Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
California Business and Professions Code Section 17538.5Legal Research Home > California Laws > Business and Professions Code > California Business and Professions Code Section 17538.5
* * *
requirements of Sections 17200 and 17500, which prohibit unfair
competition and false advertising. The commercial mail receiving
agency shall thereafter maintain a copy of any United States Postal
Service Form 1583 for each mailbox service customer, along with a
copy of each of the two pieces of identification used by the
customer, for a period of two years after the termination of service
to that customer. Upon the request of the Department of Consumer
Affairs or any law enforcement agency conducting an investigation,
the commercial mail receiving agency shall make available to the
Department of Consumer Affairs or that law enforcement agency, for
purposes of that investigation and copying, its copy of the United
States Postal Service Form 1583 and the two pieces of identification
used by the customer.
(d) (1) Every person receiving private mailbox receiving service
from a CMRA in this state shall be required to sign an agreement,
along with a USPS Form 1583, which authorizes the CMRA owner or
operator to act as agent for service of process for the mail
receiving service customer. Every CMRA owner or operator shall be
required to accept service of process for and on behalf of any of
their mail receiving service customers, and for two years after
termination of any mail receiving service customer agreement. Upon
receipt of any process for any mailbox service customer, the CMRA
owner or operator shall (A) within 48 hours after receipt of any
process, place a copy of the documents or a notice that the documents
were received into the customer's mailbox or other place where the
customer usually receives his or her mail, unless the mail receiving
service for the customer was previously terminated, and (B) within
five days after receipt, send all documents by first-class mail, to
the last known home or personal address of the mail receiving service
customer. The CMRA shall obtain a certificate of mailing in
connection with the mailing of the documents. Service of process upon
the mail receiving service customer shall then be deemed perfected
10 days after the date of mailing.
If the CMRA owner or operator has complied with the foregoing
requirements and provides to any party participating in a lawsuit
involving a mail receiving service customer a declaration of service
by mail, given under penalty of perjury along with a certificate of
mailing, the CMRA owner or operator shall have no further liability
in connection with acting as agent for service of process for its
mail receiving service customer.
(2) Upon complaint or inquiry concerning any CMRA mail receiving
service customer, the CMRA owner or operator shall inform the person
making the complaint or inquiry that the CMRA is an authorized agent
for service of process on the mail receiving service customer.
(3) Upon presentation of a certified copy of a judgment, the CMRA
* * *