onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Business and Professions Code Section 2069
Legal Research Home > California Laws > Business and Professions Code > California Business and Professions Code Section 2069
2069.  (a) (1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a medical
assistant may administer medication only by intradermal,
subcutaneous, or intramuscular injections and perform skin tests and
additional technical supportive services upon the specific
authorization and supervision of a licensed physician and surgeon or
a licensed podiatrist. A medical assistant may also perform all these
tasks and services in a clinic licensed pursuant to subdivision (a)
of Section 1204 of the Health and Safety Code upon the specific
authorization of a physician assistant, a nurse practitioner, or a
nurse-midwife.
   (2) The supervising physician and surgeon at a clinic described in
paragraph (1) may, at his or her discretion, in consultation with
the nurse practitioner, nurse-midwife, or physician assistant provide
written instructions to be followed by a medical assistant in the
performance of tasks or supportive services. These written
instructions may provide that the supervisory function for the
medical assistant for these tasks or supportive services may be
delegated to the nurse practitioner, nurse-midwife, or physician
assistant within the standardized procedures or protocol, and that
tasks may be performed when the supervising physician and surgeon is
not onsite, so long as the following apply:
   (A) The nurse practitioner or nurse-midwife is functioning
pursuant to standardized procedures, as defined by Section 2725, or
protocol. The standardized procedures or protocol shall be developed
and approved by the supervising physician and surgeon, the nurse
practitioner or nurse-midwife, and the facility administrator or his
or her designee.
   (B) The physician assistant is functioning pursuant to regulated
services defined in Section 3502 and is approved to do so by the
supervising physician or surgeon.
   (b) As used in this section and Sections 2070 and 2071, the
following definitions shall apply:
   (1) "Medical assistant" means a person who may be unlicensed, who
performs basic administrative, clerical, and technical supportive
services in compliance with this section and Section 2070 for a
licensed physician and surgeon or a licensed podiatrist, or group
thereof, for a medical or podiatry corporation, for a physician
assistant, a nurse practitioner, or a nurse-midwife as provided in
subdivision (a), or for a health care service plan, who is at least
18 years of age, and who has had at least the minimum amount of hours
of appropriate training pursuant to standards established by the
Division of Licensing. The medical assistant shall be issued a
certificate by the training institution or instructor indicating
satisfactory completion of the required training. A copy of the
certificate shall be retained as a record by each employer of the
medical assistant.
   (2) "Specific authorization" means a specific written order
prepared by the supervising physician and surgeon or the supervising
podiatrist, or the physician assistant, the nurse practitioner, or
the nurse-midwife as provided in subdivision (a), authorizing the
procedures to be performed on a patient, which shall be placed in the
patient's medical record, or a standing order prepared by the
supervising physician and surgeon or the supervising podiatrist, or
the physician assistant, the nurse practitioner, or the nurse-midwife
as provided in subdivision (a), authorizing the procedures to be
performed, the duration of which shall be consistent with accepted
medical practice. A notation of the standing order shall be placed on
the patient's medical record.
   (3) "Supervision" means the supervision of procedures authorized
by this section by the following practitioners, within the scope of
their respective practices, who shall be physically present in the
treatment facility during the performance of those procedures:
   (A) A licensed physician and surgeon.
   (B) A licensed podiatrist.
   (C) A physician assistant, nurse practitioner, or nurse-midwife as
provided in subdivision (a).
   (4) "Technical supportive services" means simple routine medical
tasks and procedures that may be safely performed by a medical
assistant who has limited training and who functions under the
supervision of a licensed physician and surgeon or a licensed
podiatrist, or a physician assistant, a nurse practitioner, or a
nurse-midwife as provided in subdivision (a).
   (c) Nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing the
licensure of medical assistants. Nothing in this section shall be
construed as authorizing the administration of local anesthetic
agents by a medical assistant. Nothing in this section shall be
construed as authorizing the division to adopt any regulations that
violate the prohibitions on diagnosis or treatment in Section 2052.
   (d) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a medical
assistant may not be employed for inpatient care in a licensed
general acute care hospital as defined in subdivision (a) of Section
1250 of the Health and Safety Code.
   (e) Nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing a
medical assistant to perform any clinical laboratory test or
examination for which he or she is not authorized by Chapter 3
(commencing with Section 1206.5). Nothing in this section shall be
construed as authorizing a nurse practitioner, nurse-midwife, or
physician assistant to be a laboratory director of a clinical
laboratory, as those terms are defined in paragraph (8) of
subdivision (a) of Section 1206 and subdivision (a) of Section 1209.