onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
California Business And Professions Code BPC Section 27
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Business and Professions Code > California Business And Professions Code BPC Section 27
(a) Every entity specified in subdivision (b), on or after July
1, 2001, shall provide on the Internet information regarding the
status of every license issued by that entity in accordance with the
California Public Records Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section
6250) of Division 7 of Title 1 of the Government Code) and the
Information Practices Act of 1977 (Chapter 1 (commencing with Section
1798) of Title 1.8 of Part 4 of Division 3 of the Civil Code).  The
public information to be provided on the Internet shall include
information on suspensions and revocations of licenses issued by the
entity and other related enforcement action taken by the entity
relative to persons, businesses, or facilities subject to licensure
or regulation by the entity.  In providing information on the
Internet, each entity shall comply with the Department of Consumer
Affairs Guidelines for Access to Public Records.  The information may
not include personal information, including home telephone number,
date of birth, or social security number.  Each entity shall disclose
a licensee's address of record.  However, each entity shall allow a
licensee to provide a post office box number or other alternate
address, instead of his or her home address, as the address of
record.  This section shall not preclude an entity from also
requiring a licensee, who has provided a post office box number or
other alternative mailing address as his or her address of record, to
provide a physical business address or residence address only for
the entity's internal administrative use and not for disclosure as
the licensee's address of record or disclosure on the Internet.
   (b) Each of the following entities within the Department of
Consumer Affairs shall comply with the requirements of this section:
   (1) The Acupuncture Board shall disclose information on its
licensees.
   (2) The Board of Behavioral Sciences shall disclose information on
its licensees, including marriage and family therapists, licensed
clinical social workers, and licensed educational psychologists.
   (3) The Dental Board of California shall disclose information on
its licensees.
   (4) The State Board of Optometry shall disclose information
regarding certificates of registration to practice optometry,
statements of licensure, optometric corporation registrations, branch
office licenses, and fictitious name permits of their licensees.
   (5) The Board for Professional Engineers and Land Surveyors shall
disclose information on its registrants and licensees.
   (6) The Structural Pest Control Board shall disclose information
on its licensees, including applicators, field representatives, and
operators in the areas of fumigation, general pest and wood
destroying pests and organisms, and wood roof cleaning and treatment.
   (7) The Bureau of Automotive Repair shall disclose information on
its licensees, including auto repair dealers, smog stations, lamp and
brake stations, smog check technicians, and smog inspection
certification stations.
   (8) The Bureau of Electronic and Appliance Repair shall disclose
information on its licensees, including major appliance repair
dealers, combination dealers (electronic and appliance), electronic
repair dealers, service contract sellers, and service contract
administrators.
   (9) The Cemetery Program shall disclose information on its
licensees, including cemetery brokers, cemetery salespersons,
crematories, and cremated remains disposers.
   (10) The Funeral Directors and Embalmers Program shall disclose
information on its licensees, including embalmers, funeral
establishments, and funeral directors.
   (11) The Contractors' State License Board shall disclose
information on its licensees in accordance with Chapter 9 (commencing
with Section 7000) of Division 3.  In addition to information
related to licenses as specified in subdivision (a), the board shall
also disclose information provided to the board by the Labor
Commissioner pursuant to Section 98.9 of the Labor Code.
   (12) The Board of Psychology shall disclose information on its
licensees, including psychologists, psychological assistants, and
registered psychologists.
   (c) "Internet" for the purposes of this section has the meaning
set forth in paragraph (6) of subdivision (e) of Section 17538.