onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Business And Professions Code Section 480
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Business and Professions Code > California Business And Professions Code Section 480
Sponsored Links
(a) A board may deny a license regulated by this code on the
grounds that the applicant has one of the following:
   (1) Been convicted of a crime. A conviction within the meaning of
this section means a plea or verdict of guilty or a conviction
following a plea of nolo contendere. Any action that a board is
permitted to take following the establishment of a conviction may be
taken when the time for appeal has elapsed, or the judgment of
conviction has been affirmed on appeal, or when an order granting
probation is made suspending the imposition of sentence, irrespective
of a subsequent order under the provisions of Section 1203.4 of the
Penal Code.
   (2) Done any act involving dishonesty, fraud, or deceit with the
intent to substantially benefit himself or herself or another, or
substantially injure another.
   (3) (A) Done any act that if done by a licentiate of the business
or profession in question, would be grounds for suspension or
revocation of license.
   (B) The board may deny a license pursuant to this subdivision only
if the crime or act is substantially related to the qualifications,
functions, or duties of the business or profession for which
application is made.
   (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of this code, no person
shall be denied a license solely on the basis that he or she has been
convicted of a felony if he or she has obtained a certificate of
rehabilitation under Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 4852.01) of
Title 6 of Part 3 of the Penal Code or that he or she has been
convicted of a misdemeanor if he or she has met all applicable
requirements of the criteria of rehabilitation developed by the board
to evaluate the rehabilitation of a person when considering the
denial of a license under subdivision (a) of Section 482.
   (c) A board may deny a license regulated by this code on the
ground that the applicant knowingly made a false statement of fact
required to be revealed in the application for the license.
Section: 480  481  482  484  485  486  487  488  489  Next