onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
California Business And Professions Code BPC Section 6147
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Business and Professions Code > California Business And Professions Code BPC Section 6147
(a) An attorney who contracts to represent a client on a
contingency fee basis shall, at the time the contract is entered
into, provide a duplicate copy of the contract, signed by both the
attorney and the client, or the client's guardian or representative,
to the plaintiff, or to the client's guardian or representative.  The
contract shall be in writing and shall include, but is not limited
to, all of the following:
   (1) A statement of the contingency fee rate that the client and
attorney have agreed upon.
   (2) A statement as to how disbursements and costs incurred in
connection with the prosecution or settlement of the claim will
affect the contingency fee and the client's recovery.
   (3) A statement as to what extent, if any, the client could be
required to pay any compensation to the attorney for related matters
that arise out of their relationship not covered by their contingency
fee contract.  This may include any amounts collected for the
plaintiff by the attorney.
   (4) Unless the claim is subject to the provisions of Section 6146,
a statement that the fee is not set by law but is negotiable between
attorney and client.
   (5) If the claim is subject to the provisions of Section 6146, a
statement that the rates set forth in that section are the maximum
limits for the contingency fee agreement, and that the attorney and
client may negotiate a lower rate.
   (b) Failure to comply with any provision of this section renders
the agreement voidable at the option of the plaintiff, and the
attorney shall thereupon be entitled to collect a reasonable fee.
   (c) This section shall not apply to contingency fee contracts for
the recovery of workers' compensation benefits.
   (d) This section shall become operative on January 1, 2000.