onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
California Business And Professions Code Section 801
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Business and Professions Code > California Business And Professions Code Section 801
(a) Except as provided in Section 801.01 and subdivisions (b),
(c), and (d) of this section, every insurer providing professional
liability insurance to a person who holds a license, certificate, or
similar authority from or under any agency mentioned in subdivision
(a) of Section 800 shall send a complete report to that agency as to
any settlement or arbitration award over three thousand dollars
($3,000) of a claim or action for damages for death or personal
injury caused by that person's negligence, error, or omission in
practice, or by his or her rendering of unauthorized professional
services. The report shall be sent within 30 days after the written
settlement agreement has been reduced to writing and signed by all
parties thereto or within 30 days after service of the arbitration
award on the parties.
   (b) Every insurer providing professional liability insurance to a
person licensed pursuant to Chapter 13 (commencing with Section 4980)
or Chapter 14 (commencing with Section 4990) shall send a complete
report to the Board of Behavioral Science Examiners as to any
settlement or arbitration award over ten thousand dollars ($10,000)
of a claim or action for damages for death or personal injury caused
by that person's negligence, error, or omission in practice, or by
his or her rendering of unauthorized professional services. The
report shall be sent within 30 days after the written settlement
agreement has been reduced to writing and signed by all parties
thereto or within 30 days after service of the arbitration award on
the parties.
   (c) Every insurer providing professional liability insurance to a
dentist licensed pursuant to Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 1600)
shall send a complete report to the Dental Board of California as to
any settlement or arbitration award over ten thousand dollars
($10,000) of a claim or action for damages for death or personal
injury caused by that person's negligence, error, or omission in
practice, or rendering of unauthorized professional services.  The
report shall be sent within 30 days after the written settlement
agreement has been reduced to writing and signed by all parties
thereto or within 30 days after service of the arbitration award on
the parties.
   (d) Every insurer providing liability insurance to a veterinarian
licensed pursuant to Chapter 11 (commencing with Section 4800) shall
send a complete report to the Veterinary Medical Board of any
settlement or arbitration award over ten thousand dollars ($10,000)
of a claim or action for damages for death or injury caused by that
person's negligence, error, or omission in practice, or rendering of
unauthorized professional service. The report shall be sent within 30
days after the written settlement agreement has been reduced to
writing and signed by all parties thereto or within 30 days after
service of the arbitration award on the parties.
   (e) The insurer shall notify the claimant, or if the claimant is
represented by counsel, the insurer shall notify the claimant's
attorney, that the report required by subdivision (a), (b), or (c)
has been sent to the agency. If the attorney has not received this
notice within 45 days after the settlement was reduced to writing and
signed by all of the parties, the arbitration award was served on
the parties, or the date of entry of the civil judgment, the attorney
shall make the report to the agency.
   (f) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no insurer shall
enter into a settlement without the written consent of the insured,
except that this prohibition shall not void any settlement entered
into without that written consent. The requirement of written consent
shall only be waived by both the insured and the insurer. This
section shall only apply to a settlement on a policy of insurance
executed or renewed on or after January 1, 1971.