onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
California Business And Professions Code BPC Section 805.2
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Business and Professions Code > California Business And Professions Code BPC Section 805.2
* * *
discovery or to a subpoena or a subpoena duces tecum and shall not be
admissible as evidence in any court of law in this state. The
information described in this subdivision shall be subject to all
other confidentiality protections and privileges otherwise provided
by law. The independent entity and its employees and contractors
shall assert all of the protections for the information described in
this subdivision that may apply in order to protect the information
from disclosure.  However, nothing in this section shall affect
provisions of law relating to otherwise admissible material
obtainable from sources other than the independent entity.
   (g) The independent entity shall report to the peer review body
any information it obtains from the peer review body that the
independent entity determines should have been reported pursuant to
Section 805. The independent entity shall include with the report a
clear explanation of the reasons it determined that the information
warrants a report under Section 805. If the peer review body agrees
with the independent entity's determination, the peer review body
shall report the information pursuant to Section 805 without being
subject to penalties under subdivision (k) or (l) of Section 805, if
the peer review body makes the report to the board within 30 days of
the date the independent entity reported its determination to the
peer review body, unless additional time is required to afford due
process or fair hearing rights to the subject of the report as
required by Section 805 and Sections 809.1 and following.
   (h) The independent entity shall work in cooperation with and
under the general oversight of the Executive Director of the Medical
Board of California and shall submit a written report with its
findings and recommendations to the board and the Legislature no
later than July 31, 2008.
    (i) Completion of the peer review study pursuant to this section
shall be among the highest priorities of the Medical Board of
California, and the board shall ensure that it is completed no later
than July 31, 2008.