California Code of Civil Procedure Section 116.130
CA Civ Pro Code § 116.130 (2017)
In this chapter, unless the context indicates otherwise:
(a) “Plaintiff” means the party who has filed a small claims action. The term includes a defendant who has filed a claim against a plaintiff.
(b) “Defendant” means the party against whom the plaintiff has filed a small claims action. The term includes a plaintiff against whom a defendant has filed a claim.
(c) “Judgment creditor” means the party, whether plaintiff or defendant, in whose favor a money judgment has been rendered.
(d) “Judgment debtor” means the party, whether plaintiff or defendant, against whom a money judgment has been rendered.
(e) “Person” means an individual, corporation, partnership, limited liability partnership, limited liability company, firm, association, or other entity.
(f) “Individual” means a natural person.
(g) “Party” means a plaintiff or defendant.
(h) “Motion” means a party’s written request to the court for an order or other action. The term includes an informal written request to the court, such as a letter.
(i) “Declaration” means a written statement signed by an individual which includes the date and place of signing, and a statement under penalty of perjury under the laws of this state that its contents are true and correct.
(j) “Good cause” means circumstances sufficient to justify the requested order or other action, as determined by the judge.
(k) “Mail” means first-class mail with postage fully prepaid, unless stated otherwise.
(Amended by Stats. 2003, Ch. 449, Sec. 4. Effective January 1, 2004.)