onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Code of Civil Procedure Section 1263.510
Legal Research Home > California Laws > Code of Civil Procedure > California Code of Civil Procedure Section 1263.510
(a) The owner of a business conducted on the property
taken, or on the remainder if the property is part of a larger
parcel, shall be compensated for loss of goodwill if the owner proves
all of the following:
   (1) The loss is caused by the taking of the property or the injury
to the remainder.
   (2) The loss cannot reasonably be prevented by a relocation of the
business or by taking steps and adopting procedures that a
reasonably prudent person would take and adopt in preserving the
goodwill.
   (3) Compensation for the loss will not be included in payments
under Section 7262 of the Government Code.
   (4) Compensation for the loss will not be duplicated in the
compensation otherwise awarded to the owner.
   (b) Within the meaning of this article, "goodwill" consists of the
benefits that accrue to a business as a result of its location,
reputation for dependability, skill or quality, and any other
circumstances resulting in probable retention of old or acquisition
of new patronage.
   (c) If the public entity and the owner enter into a leaseback
agreement pursuant to Section 1263.615, the following shall apply:
   (1) No additional goodwill shall accrue during the lease.
   (2) The entering of a leaseback agreement shall not be a factor in
determining goodwill. Any liability for goodwill shall be
established and paid at the time of acquisition of the property by
eminent domain or subsequent to notice that the property may be taken
by eminent domain.
Section: 1263.510  1263.520  1263.530  Next