California Code of Civil Procedure Section 1280
CA Civ Pro Code § 1280 (2017)
As used in this title:
(a) “Agreement” includes but is not limited to agreements providing for valuations, appraisals and similar proceedings and agreements between employers and employees or between their respective representatives.
(b) “Award” includes but is not limited to an award made pursuant to an agreement not in writing.
(c) “Controversy” means any question arising between parties to an agreement whether such question is one of law or of fact or both.
(d) “Neutral arbitrator” means an arbitrator who is (1) selected jointly by the parties or by the arbitrators selected by the parties or (2) appointed by the court when the parties or the arbitrators selected by the parties fail to select an arbitrator who was to be selected jointly by them.
(e) “Party to the arbitration” means a party to the arbitration agreement:
(1) Who seeks to arbitrate a controversy pursuant to the agreement;
(2) Against whom such arbitration is sought pursuant to the agreement; or
(3) Who is made a party to such arbitration by order of the neutral arbitrator upon such party’s application, upon the application of any other party to the arbitration or upon the neutral arbitrator’s own determination.
(f) “Written agreement” shall be deemed to include a written agreement which has been extended or renewed by an oral or implied agreement.
(Repealed and added by Stats. 1961, Ch. 461.)