onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Code Of Civil Procedure Section 170.3
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Code of Civil Procedure > California Code Of Civil Procedure Section 170.3
* * *
attorneys whether they wish to waive the disqualification, except
where the basis for disqualification is as provided in paragraph (2).
A waiver of disqualification shall recite the basis for the
disqualification, and is effective only when signed by all parties
and their attorneys and filed in the record.
   (2) There shall be no waiver of disqualification if the basis
therefor is either of the following:
   (A) The judge has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party.
   (B) The judge served as an attorney in the matter in controversy,
or the judge has been a material witness concerning that matter.
   (3) The judge shall not seek to induce a waiver and shall avoid
any effort to discover which lawyers or parties favored or opposed a
waiver of disqualification.
   (4) If grounds for disqualification are first learned of or arise
after the judge has made one or more rulings in a proceeding, but
before the judge has completed judicial action in a proceeding, the
judge shall, unless the disqualification be waived, disqualify
himself or herself, but in the absence of good cause the rulings he
or she has made up to that time shall not be set aside by the judge
who replaces the disqualified judge.
   (c) (1) If a judge who should disqualify himself or herself
refuses or fails to do so, any party may file with the clerk a
written verified statement objecting to the hearing or trial before
the judge and setting forth the facts constituting the grounds for
* * *
alleged to be disqualified to argue the question of disqualification
and shall for good cause shown hear evidence on any disputed issue of
fact. If the judge deciding the question of disqualification
determines that the judge is disqualified, the judge hearing the
question shall notify the presiding judge or the person having
authority to appoint a replacement of the disqualified judge as
provided in subdivision (a).
   (d) The determination of the question of the disqualification of a
judge is not an appealable order and may be reviewed only by a writ
of mandate from the appropriate court of appeal sought only by the
parties to the proceeding.  The petition for the writ shall be filed
and served within 10 days after service of written notice of entry of
the court's order determining the question of disqualification. If
the notice of entry is served by mail, that time shall be extended as
provided in subdivision (a) of Section 1013.