California Code of Civil Procedure Section 1800
CA Civ Pro Code § 1800 (2017)
(a) As used in this section, the following terms have the following meanings:
(1) “Insolvent” means:
(A) With reference to a person other than a partnership, a financial condition such that the sum of the person’s debts is greater than all of the person’s property, at a fair valuation, exclusive of both of the following:
* * *
(6) “Receivable” means a right to payment, whether or not the right has been earned by performance.
(7) “Security agreement” means an agreement that creates or provides for a security interest.
(8) “Security interest” means a lien created by an agreement.
(9) “Statutory lien” means a lien arising solely by force of a statute on specified circumstances or conditions, or lien of distress for rent, whether or not statutory, but does not include a security interest or judicial lien, whether or not the interest or lien is provided by or is dependent on a statute and whether or not the interest or lien is made fully effective by statute.
(10) “Transfer” means every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, or disposing of or parting with property or with an interest in property, including retention of title as a security interest.
(b) Except as provided in subdivision (c), the assignee of any general assignment for the benefit of creditors, as defined in Section 493.010, may recover any transfer of property of the assignor that is all of the following:
(1) To or for the benefit of a creditor.
(2) For or on account of an antecedent debt owed by the assignor before the transfer was made.
(3) Made while the assignor was insolvent.
(4) Made on or within 90 days before the date of the making of the assignment or made between 90 days and one year before the date of making the assignment if the creditor, at the time of the transfer, was an insider and had reasonable cause to believe the debtor was insolvent at the time of the transfer.
(5) Enables the creditor to receive more than another creditor of the same class.
(c) The assignee may not recover under this section a transfer as follows:
(1) To the extent that the transfer was both of the following:
(A) Intended by the assignor and the creditor to or for whose benefit the transfer was made to be a contemporaneous exchange for new value given to the assignor.
(B) In fact a substantially contemporaneous exchange.
(2) To the extent that the transfer was all of the following:
(A) In payment of a debt incurred in the ordinary course of business or financial affairs of the assignor and the transferee.
(B) Made in the ordinary course of business or financial affairs of the assignor and the transferee.
(C) Made according to ordinary business terms.
(3) Of a security interest in property acquired by the assignor that meets both of the following:
(A) To the extent the security interest secures new value that was all of the following:
(i) Given at or after the signing of a security agreement that contains a description of the property as collateral.
(ii) Given by or on behalf of the secured party under the agreement.
(iii) Given to enable the assignor to acquire the property.
(iv) In fact used by the assignor to acquire the property.
(B) That is perfected within 20 days after the security interest attaches.
* * *