Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
California Code of Civil Procedure Section 2033.290Legal Research Home > California Laws > Code of Civil Procedure > California Code of Civil Procedure Section 2033.290 2033.290. (a) On receipt of a response to requests for admissions, the party requesting admissions may move for an order compelling a further response if that party deems that either or both of the following apply: (1) An answer to a particular request is evasive or incomplete. (2) An objection to a particular request is without merit or too general. (b) A motion under subdivision (a) shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040. (c) Unless notice of this motion is given within 45 days of the service of the response, or any supplemental response, or any specific later date to which the requesting party and the responding party have agreed in writing, the requesting party waives any right to compel further response to the requests for admission. (d) The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel further response, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust. (e) If a party then fails to obey an order compelling further response to requests for admission, the court may order that the matters involved in the requests be deemed admitted. In lieu of or in addition to this order, the court may impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010).Section: Previous 2033.210 2033.220 2033.230 2033.240 2033.250 2033.260 2033.270 2033.280 2033.290 2033.300 Next Last modified: February 22, 2013 |