onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Code Of Civil Procedure Section 580
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Code of Civil Procedure > California Code Of Civil Procedure Section 580
Sponsored Links
(a) The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no
answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint, in the
statement required by Section 425.11, or in the statement provided
for by Section 425.115; but in any other case, the court may grant
the plaintiff any relief consistent with the case made by the
complaint and embraced within the issue. The court may impose
liability, regardless of whether the theory upon which liability is
sought to be imposed involves legal or equitable principles.
   (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), the following types of relief
may not be granted in a limited civil case:
   (1) Relief exceeding the maximum amount in controversy for a
limited civil case as provided in Section 85, exclusive of attorney's
fees, interest, and costs.
   (2) A permanent injunction, except as otherwise authorized by
statute.
   (3) A determination of title to real property.
   (4) Declaratory relief, except as authorized by Section 86.