Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
California Code Of Civil Procedure Section 618Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Code of Civil Procedure > California Code Of Civil Procedure Section 618 Sponsored LinksWhen the jury, or three-fourths of them, have agreed upon a verdict, they must be conducted into court and the verdict rendered by their foreperson. The verdict must be in writing, signed by the foreperson, and must be read to the jury by the clerk, and the inquiry made whether it is their verdict. Either party may require the jury to be polled, which is done by the court or clerk, asking each juror if it is the juror's verdict. If upon inquiry or polling, more than one-fourth of the jurors disagree thereto, the jury must be sent out again, but if no disagreement is expressed, the verdict is complete and the jury discharged from the case.Section: Previous 607 607a 608 609 611 612 612.5 613 614 614.5 616 617 618 619 Next Last modified: January 12, 2009 |