onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Code Of Civil Procedure Section 641
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Code of Civil Procedure > California Code Of Civil Procedure Section 641
Sponsored Links
A party may object to the appointment of any person as
referee, on one or more of the following grounds:
   (a) A want of any of the qualifications prescribed by statute to
render a person competent as a juror, except a requirement of
residence within a particular county in the state.
   (b) Consanguinity or affinity, within the third degree, to either
party, or to an officer of a corporation which is a party, or to any
judge of the court in which the appointment shall be made.
   (c) Standing in the relation of guardian and ward, conservator and
conservatee, master and servant, employer and clerk, or principal
and agent, to either party; or being a member of the family of either
party; or a partner in business with either party; or security on
any bond or obligation for either party.
   (d) Having served as a juror or been a witness on any trial
between the same parties.
   (e) Interest on the part of the person in the event of the action,
or in the main question involved in the action.
   (f) Having formed or expressed an unqualified opinion or belief as
to the merits of the action.
   (g) The existence of a state of mind in the potential referee
evincing enmity against or bias toward either party.