California Code of Civil Procedure Section 700.160
CA Civ Pro Code § 700.160 (2017)
(a) Except as provided in subdivision (b), a deposit account or safe-deposit box standing in the name of a person other than the judgment debtor, either alone or together with third persons, is not subject to levy under Section 700.140 or 700.150 unless the legal process served on the third party includes a court order authorizing the levy.
(b) A court order is not required to levy on a deposit account or safe-deposit box standing in the name of any of the following:
(1) The judgment debtor, whether alone or together with third persons.
(2) The judgment debtor’s spouse or registered domestic partner, whether alone or together with other persons, provided an affidavit is delivered to the financial institution at the time of levy showing that person is the judgment debtor’s spouse or registered domestic partner.
(3) A fictitious business name, provided a copy of an unexpired statement certified in accordance with Section 17926 of the Business and Professions Code is delivered to the financial institution at the time of levy, the fictitious business name statement does not list any person other than the judgment debtor, the judgment debtor’s spouse or the judgment debtor’s registered domestic partner as the person or persons doing business under the fictitious business name, and, if a person other than the judgment debtor is listed in the statement, an affidavit stating that the other person is the judgment debtor’s spouse or registered domestic partner is delivered to the financial institution at the time of the levy.
(4) The additional name of a judgment debtor listed on the legal process pursuant to an affidavit of identity as provided by Section 680.135, whether alone or together with third persons.
(c) In any case where a deposit account in the name of a person other than the judgment debtor, whether alone or together with the judgment debtor, is levied upon, the financial institution shall not pay to the levying officer the amount levied upon until being notified to do so by the levying officer. The levying officer may not require the financial institution to pay the amount levied upon until the expiration of 15 days after service of notice of levy on the third person.
(Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 484, Sec. 10. (AB 2364) Effective January 1, 2013.)