California Code of Civil Procedure ARTICLE 2 - Response to Interrogatories
  • Section 2030.210.
    (a) The party to whom interrogatories have been propounded shall respond in writing under oath separately to each interrogatory by any of the following:(1) An answer containing...
  • Section 2030.220.
    (a) Each answer in a response to interrogatories shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.(b) If an interrogatory...
  • Section 2030.230.
    If the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents...
  • Section 2030.240.
    (a) If only a part of an interrogatory is objectionable, the remainder of the interrogatory shall be answered.(b) If an objection is made to an interrogatory or...
  • Section 2030.250.
    (a) The party to whom the interrogatories are directed shall sign the response under oath unless the response contains only objections.(b) If that party is a public...
  • Section 2030.260.
    (a) Within 30 days after service of interrogatories, the party to whom the interrogatories are propounded shall serve the original of the response to them on...
  • Section 2030.270.
    (a) The party propounding interrogatories and the responding party may agree to extend the time for service of a response to a set of interrogatories, or...
  • Section 2030.280.
    (a) The interrogatories and the response thereto shall not be filed with the court.(b) The propounding party shall retain both the original of the interrogatories, with the...
  • Section 2030.290.
    If a party to whom interrogatories are directed fails to serve a timely response, the following rules apply:(a) The party to whom the interrogatories are directed...
  • Section 2030.300.
    (a) On receipt of a response to interrogatories, the propounding party may move for an order compelling a further response if the propounding party deems that...
  • Section 2030.310.
    (a) Without leave of court, a party may serve an amended answer to any interrogatory that contains information subsequently discovered, inadvertently omitted, or mistakenly stated in...