California Civil Code Section 1698
Legal Research Home >
California Laws > Civil Code > California Civil Code Section 1698
(a) A contract in writing may be modified by a contract in
writing.
(b) A contract in writing may be modified by an oral agreement to
the extent that the oral agreement is executed by the parties.
(c) Unless the contract otherwise expressly provides, a contract
in writing may be modified by an oral agreement supported by new
consideration. The statute of frauds (Section 1624) is required to be
satisfied if the contract as modified is within its provisions.
(d) Nothing in this section precludes in an appropriate case the
application of rules of law concerning estoppel, oral novation and
substitution of a new agreement, rescission of a written contract by
an oral agreement, waiver of a provision of a written contract, or
oral independent collateral contracts.
Section: 1698