onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Civil Code Section 1722
Legal Research Home > California Laws > Civil Code > California Civil Code Section 1722
1722.  (a) (1) Whenever a contract is entered into between a
* * *
made to notify the subscriber of a delay caused by unforeseen or
unavoidable occurrences beyond the control of the company or its
agents, or the company or its agents were unable to notify the
subscriber because of the subscriber's absence or unavailability
during the four-hour period, and, in either instance, the cable
television company commenced service or repairs within a newly agreed
upon two-hour period.
   (6) No action shall be considered valid against a cable television
company pursuant to this section when the franchise or any local
ordinance provides the subscriber with a remedy for a delay in
commencement of a service connection or repair and the subscriber has
elected to pursue that remedy. If a subscriber elects to pursue his
or her remedies against a cable television company under this
section, the franchising or state or local licensing authority shall
be barred from imposing any fine, penalty, or other sanction against
the company, arising out of the same incident.
   (c) (1) Utilities shall inform their subscribers of their right to
service connection or repair within a four-hour period, if the
presence of the subscriber is required, by offering the four-hour
period at the time the subscriber calls for service connection or
repair. Whenever a subscriber contracts with the utility for a
service connection or repair, and the parties have agreed that the
presence of the subscriber is required, and the subscriber has
requested a four-hour appointment, the utility and the subscriber
shall agree, prior to the date of service connection or repair, on
the time for the commencement of the four-hour period for the service
connection or repair.
   (2) If the service connection or repair is not commenced within
the four-hour period provided under paragraph (1) or another period
otherwise agreed to by the utility and the subscriber, except for
delays caused by unforeseen or unavoidable circumstances beyond the
control of the utility, the subscriber may bring an action in small
claims court against the utility for lost wages, expenses actually
incurred, or other actual damages not exceeding a total of six
hundred dollars ($600).
   (3) No action shall be considered valid if the subscriber was not
present at the time, within the specified period, that the utility
attempted to make the service connection or repair or made a diligent
attempt to notify the subscriber by telephone or in person of its
inability to do so because of unforeseen or unavoidable occurrences
beyond its control. If notification is by telephone, the utility or
its agent shall leave a telephone number for a return telephone call
by the subscriber to the utility or its agent, to enable the consumer
to arrange a new two-hour period for service connection or repair.
   (4) In any small claims action, logs and other business records
maintained by the utility or its agents in the ordinary course of
* * *