Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
California Civil Code Section 2923.6Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Civil Code > California Civil Code Section 2923.6 Sponsored Links(a) The Legislature finds and declares that any duty servicers may have to maximize net present value under their pooling and servicing agreements is owed to all parties in a loan pool, not to any particular parties, and that a servicer acts in the best interests of all parties if it agrees to or implements a loan modification or workout plan for which both of the following apply: (1) The loan is in payment default, or payment default is reasonably foreseeable. (2) Anticipated recovery under the loan modification or workout plan exceeds the anticipated recovery through foreclosure on a net present value basis. (b) It is the intent of the Legislature that the mortgagee, beneficiary, or authorized agent offer the borrower a loan modification or workout plan if such a modification or plan is consistent with its contractual or other authority. (c) This section shall remain in effect only until January 1, 2013, and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted statute, that is enacted before January 1, 2013, deletes or extends that date.Section: Previous 2920 2921 2922 2923 2923.5 2923.6 2924 2924.3 2924.5 2924.6 2924.7 2924.8 2924a 2924b 2924c Next Last modified: January 12, 2009 |