Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
California Civil Code Section 8202Legal Research Home > California Laws > Civil Code > California Civil Code Section 8202
8202. (a) The preliminary notice shall comply with the requirements
of Section 8102, and shall also include:
(1) A general description of the work to be provided.
(2) An estimate of the total price of the work provided and to be
provided.
(3) The following statement in boldface type:
NOTICE TO
PROPERTY OWNER
EVEN THOUGH
YOU HAVE PAID
YOUR
CONTRACTOR IN
FULL, if the
person or
firm that has
given you
this notice
is not paid
in full for
labor,
service,
equipment, or
material
provided or
to be
provided to
your
construction
project, a
lien may be
placed on
your
property.
Foreclosure
of the lien
may lead to
loss of all
or part of
your
property. You
may wish to
protect
yourself
against this
by (1)
requiring
your
contractor to
provide a
signed
release by
the person or
firm that has
given you
this notice
before making
payment to
your
contractor,
or (2) any
other method
that is
appropriate
under the
circumstances.
This notice
is required
by law to be
served by the
undersigned
as a
statement of
your legal
rights. This
notice is not
intended to
reflect upon
the financial
condition of
the
contractor or
the person
employed by
you on the
construction
project.
If you record
a notice of
cessation or
completion of
your
construction
project, you
must within
10 days after
recording,
send a copy
of the notice
of completion
to your
contractor
and the
person or
firm that has
given you
this notice.
The notice
must be sent
by registered
or certified
mail. Failure
to send the
notice will
extend the
deadline to
record a
claim of
lien. You are
not required
to send the
notice if you
are a
residential
homeowner of
a dwelling
containing
four or fewer
units.
(b) If preliminary notice is given by a subcontractor that has not
paid all compensation due to a laborer, the notice shall include the
name and address of the laborer and any person or entity described
in subdivision (b) of Section 8024 to which payments are due.
(c) If an invoice for material or certified payroll contains the
information required by this section and Section 8102, a copy of the
invoice or payroll, given in compliance with the requirements of
Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 8100) of Title 1, is sufficient.