California Civil Code TITLE 3 - INTERPRETATION OF CONTRACTS
  • Section 1635.
    All contracts, whether public or private, are to be interpreted by the same rules, except as otherwise provided by this Code.(Enacted 1872.)
  • Section 1636.
    A contract must be so interpreted as to give effect to the mutual intention of the parties as it existed at the time of contracting,...
  • Section 1637.
    For the purpose of ascertaining the intention of the parties to a contract, if otherwise doubtful, the rules given in this Chapter are to be...
  • Section 1638.
    The language of a contract is to govern its interpretation, if the language is clear and explicit, and does not involve an absurdity.(Enacted 1872.)
  • Section 1639.
    When a contract is reduced to writing, the intention of the parties is to be ascertained from the writing alone, if possible; subject, however, to...
  • Section 1640.
    When, through fraud, mistake, or accident, a written contract fails to express the real intention of the parties, such intention is to be regarded, and...
  • Section 1641.
    The whole of a contract is to be taken together, so as to give effect to every part, if reasonably practicable, each clause helping to...
  • Section 1642.
    Several contracts relating to the same matters, between the same parties, and made as parts of substantially one transaction, are to be taken together.(Enacted 1872.)
  • Section 1643.
    A contract must receive such an interpretation as will make it lawful, operative, definite, reasonable, and capable of being carried into effect, if it can...
  • Section 1644.
    The words of a contract are to be understood in their ordinary and popular sense, rather than according to their strict legal meaning; unless used...
  • Section 1645.
    Technical words are to be interpreted as usually understood by persons in the profession or business to which they relate, unless clearly used in a...
  • Section 1646.
    A contract is to be interpreted according to the law and usage of the place where it is to be performed; or, if it does...
  • Section 1646.5.
    Notwithstanding Section 1646, the parties to any contract, agreement, or undertaking, contingent or otherwise, relating to a transaction involving in the aggregate not less than...
  • Section 1647.
    A contract may be explained by reference to the circumstances under which it was made, and the matter to which it relates.(Enacted 1872.)
  • Section 1648.
    However broad may be the terms of a contract, it extends only to those things concerning which it appears that the parties intended to contract.(Enacted
  • Section 1649.
    If the terms of a promise are in any respect ambiguous or uncertain, it must be interpreted in the sense in which the promisor believed,...
  • Section 1650.
    Particular clauses of a contract are subordinate to its general intent.(Enacted 1872.)
  • Section 1651.
    Where a contract is partly written and partly printed, or where part of it is written or printed under the special directions of the parties,...
  • Section 1652.
    Repugnancy in a contract must be reconciled, if possible, by such an interpretation as will give some effect to the repugnant clauses, subordinate to the...
  • Section 1653.
    Words in a contract which are wholly inconsistent with its nature, or with the main intention of the parties, are to be rejected.(Enacted 1872.)
  • Section 1654.
    In cases of uncertainty not removed by the preceding rules, the language of a contract should be interpreted most strongly against the party who caused...
  • Section 1655.
    Stipulations which are necessary to make a contract reasonable, or conformable to usage, are implied, in respect to matters concerning which the contract manifests no...
  • Section 1656.
    All things that in law or usage are considered as incidental to a contract, or as necessary to carry it into effect, are implied therefrom,...
  • Section 1656.1.
    (a) Whether a retailer may add sales tax reimbursement to the sales price of the tangible personal property sold at retail to a purchaser depends solely...
  • Section 1656.5.
    (a) Whether a qualified heavy equipment renter may add estimated personal property tax reimbursement to the rental price of heavy equipment property to a lessee depends...
  • Section 1657.
    If no time is specified for the performance of an act required to be performed, a reasonable time is allowed. If the act is in...
  • Section 1659.
    Where all the parties who unite in a promise receive some benefit from the consideration, whether past or present, their promise is presumed to be...
  • Section 1660.
    A promise, made in the singular number, but executed by several persons, is presumed to be joint and several.(Enacted 1872.)
  • Section 1661.
    An executed contract is one, the object of which is fully performed. All others are executory.(Enacted 1872.)
  • Section 1662.
    Any contract hereafter made in this State for the purchase and sale of real property shall be interpreted as including an agreement that the parties...
  • Section 1663.
    (a) As used in this section, the following terms shall have the following meanings:(1) “Euro” means the currency of participating member states of the European Union that...