California Commercial Code Section 6102
CA Com Code § 6102 (2017)
(a) In this division, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Assets” means the inventory and equipment that is the subject of a bulk sale and any tangible and intangible personal property used or held for use primarily in, or arising from, the seller’s business and sold in connection with that inventory and equipment, but the term does not include any of the following:
(i) Fixtures (paragraph (41) of subdivision (a) of Section 9102) other than readily removable factory and office machines.
(ii) The lessee’s interest in a lease of real property.
(iii) Property to the extent it is generally exempt from creditor process under nonbankruptcy law.
(2) “Auctioneer” means a person whom the seller engages to direct, conduct, control, or be responsible for a sale by auction.
(3) “Bulk sale” means either of the following:
(i) In the case of a sale by auction or a sale or series of sales conducted by a liquidator on the seller’s behalf, a sale or series of sales not in the ordinary course of the seller’s business of more than half of the seller’s inventory and equipment, as measured by a value on the date of the bulk-sale agreement.
(ii) In all other cases, a sale not in the ordinary course of the seller’s business of more than half the seller’s inventory and equipment, as measured by value on the date of the bulk-sale agreement.
(4) “Claim” means a right to payment from the seller, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, fixed, matured, disputed, secured, legal, or equitable. The term includes costs of collection and attorney’s fees only to the extent that the laws of this state permit the holder of the claim to recover them in an action against the obligor.
(5) “Claimant” means a person holding a claim incurred in the seller’s business other than any of the following:
(i) An unsecured and unmatured claim for employment compensation and benefits, including commissions and vacation, severance, and sick-leave pay.
(ii) A claim for injury to an individual or to property, or for breach of warranty, unless all of the following are satisfied:
(A) A right of action for the claim has accrued.
(B) The claim has been asserted against the seller.
(C) The seller knows the identity of the person asserting the claim and the basis upon which the person has asserted it.
(iii) A claim for taxes owing to a governmental unit, if both of the following are satisfied:
(A) A statute governing the enforcement of the claim permits or requires notice of the bulk sale to be given to the governmental unit in a manner other than by compliance with the requirements of this division.
(B) Notice is given in accordance with the statute.
(6) “Creditor” means a claimant or other person holding a claim.
(7) (i) “Date of the bulk sale” means either of the following:
(A) If the sale is by auction or is conducted by a liquidator on the seller’s behalf, the date on which more than 10 percent of the net proceeds is paid to or for the benefit of the seller.
(B) In all other cases, the later of the date on which either of the following occurs:
* * *