onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Commercial Code Section 9604
Legal Research Home > California Laws > Commercial Code > California Commercial Code Section 9604
9604.  (a) If an obligation secured by a security interest in
personal property or fixtures is also secured by an interest in real
property or an estate therein:
   (1) The secured party may do any of the following:
   (A) Proceed, in any sequence, (i) in accordance with the secured
party's rights and remedies in respect of real property as to the
real property security, and (ii) in accordance with this chapter as
to the personal property or fixtures.
   (B) Proceed in any sequence, as to both, some, or all of the real
property and some or all of the personal property or fixtures in
accordance with the secured party's rights and remedies in respect of
the real property, by including the portion of the personal property
or fixtures selected by the secured party in the judicial or
nonjudicial foreclosure of the real property in accordance with the
procedures applicable to real property. In proceeding under this
subparagraph, (i) no provision of this chapter other than this
subparagraph, subparagraph (C) of paragraph (4), and paragraphs (7)
and (8) shall apply to any aspect of the foreclosure; (ii) a power of
sale under the deed of trust or mortgage shall be exercisable with
respect to both the real property and the personal property or
fixtures being sold; and (iii) the sale may be conducted by the
mortgagee under the mortgage or by the trustee under the deed of
trust. The secured party shall not be deemed to have elected
irrevocably to proceed as to both real property and personal property
or fixtures as provided in this subparagraph with respect to any
particular property, unless and until that particular property
actually has been disposed of pursuant to a unified sale (judicial or
nonjudicial) conducted in accordance with the procedures applicable
to real property, and then only as to the property so sold.
   (C) Proceed, in any sequence, as to part of the personal property
or fixtures as provided in subparagraph (A), and as to other of the
personal property or fixtures as provided in subparagraph (B).
   (2) (A) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (3), provisions
and limitations of any law respecting real property and obligations
secured by an interest in real property or an estate therein,
including, but not limited to, Section 726 of the Code of Civil
Procedure, provisions regarding acceleration or reinstatement of
obligations secured by an interest in real property or an estate
therein, prohibitions against deficiency judgments, limitations on
deficiency judgments based on the value of the collateral,
limitations on the right to proceed as to collateral, and
requirements that a creditor resort either first or at all to its
security, do not in any way apply to either (i) any personal property
or fixtures other than personal property or fixtures as to which the
secured party has proceeded or is proceeding under subparagraph (B)
of paragraph (1), or (ii) the obligation.
   (B) Pursuant to, but without limiting subparagraph (A), in the
event that an obligation secured by personal property or fixtures
would otherwise become unenforceable by reason of Section 726 of the
Code of Civil Procedure or any requirement that a creditor resort
first to its security, then, notwithstanding that section or any
similar requirement, the obligation shall nevertheless remain
enforceable to the full extent necessary to permit a secured party to
proceed against personal property or fixtures securing the
obligation in accordance with the secured party's rights and remedies
as permitted under this chapter.
   (3) (A) Paragraph (2) does not limit the application of Section
580b of the Code of Civil Procedure.
   (B) If the secured party commences an action, as defined in
Section 22 of the Code of Civil Procedure, and the action seeks a
monetary judgment on the debt, paragraph (2) does not prevent the
assertion by the debtor or an obligor of any right to require the
inclusion in the action of any interest in real property or an estate
therein securing the debt. If a monetary judgment on the debt is
entered in the action, paragraph (2) does not prevent the assertion
by the debtor or an obligor of the subsequent unenforceability of the
encumbrance on any interest in real property or an estate therein
securing the debt and not included in the action.
   (C) Nothing in paragraph (2) shall be construed to excuse
compliance with Section 2924c of the Civil Code as a prerequisite to
the sale of real property, but that section has no application to the
right of a secured party to proceed as to personal property or
fixtures except, and then only to the extent that, the secured party
is proceeding as to personal property or fixtures in a unified sale
as provided in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (1).
   (D) Paragraph (2) does not deprive the debtor of the protection of
Section 580d of the Code of Civil Procedure against a deficiency
judgment following a sale of the real property collateral pursuant to
a power of sale in a deed of trust or mortgage.
   (E) Paragraph (2) shall not affect, nor shall it determine the
applicability or inapplicability of, any law respecting real property
or obligations secured in whole or in part by real property with
respect to a loan or a credit sale made to any individual primarily
for personal, family, or household purposes.
   (F) Paragraph (2) does not deprive the debtor or an obligor of the
protection of Section 580a of the Code of Civil Procedure following
a sale of real property collateral.
   (G) If the secured party violates any statute or rule of law that
requires a creditor who holds an obligation secured by an interest in
real property or an estate therein to resort first to its security
before resorting to any property of the debtor that does not secure
* * *