onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Corporations Code Section 102
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Corporations Code > California Corporations Code Section 102
Sponsored Links
(a) Subject to Chapter 23 (commencing with Section 2300)
(transition provisions), this division applies to corporations
organized under this division and to domestic corporations which are
not subject to Division 2 (commencing with Section 5000) or Part 1
(commencing with Section 12000), 2 (commencing with Section 12200), 3
(commencing with Section 13200), or 5 (commencing with Section
14000) of Division 3 on December 31, 1976, and which are not
organized or existing under any statute of this state other than this
code; this division applies to any other corporation only to the
extent expressly included in a particular provision of this division.
   (b) The existence of corporations formed or existing on the date
of enactment or reenactment of this division shall not be affected by
the enactment or reenactment of this division nor by any change in
the requirements for the formation of corporations nor by the
amendment or repeal of the laws under which they were formed or
created.
   (c) Neither the repeals effected by the enactment or reenactment
of this division nor the enactment of this title nor the amendment
thereof shall impair or take away any existing liability or cause of
action against any corporation, its shareholders, directors, or
officers incurred prior to the time of the enactment, reenactment, or
amendment.