onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Corporations Code Section 158
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Corporations Code > California Corporations Code Section 158
Sponsored Links
(a) "Close corporation" means a corporation whose articles
contain, in addition to the provisions required by Section 202, a
provision that all of the corporation's issued shares of all classes
shall be held of record by not more than a specified number of
persons, not exceeding 35, and a statement "This corporation is a
close corporation."
   (b) The special provisions referred to in subdivision (a) may be
included in the articles by amendment, but if such amendment is
adopted after the issuance of shares only by the affirmative vote of
all of the issued and outstanding shares of all classes.
   (c) The special provisions referred to in subdivision (a) may be
deleted from the articles by amendment, or the number of shareholders
specified may be changed by amendment, but if such amendment is
adopted after the issuance of shares only by the affirmative vote of
at least two-thirds of each class of the outstanding shares;
provided, however, that the articles may provide for a lesser vote,
but not less than a majority of the outstanding shares, or may deny a
vote to any class, or both.
   (d) In determining the number of shareholders for the purposes of
the provision in the articles authorized by this section, a husband
and wife and the personal representative of either shall be counted
as one regardless of how shares may be held by either or both of
them, a trust or personal representative of a decedent holding shares
shall be counted as one regardless of the number of trustees or
beneficiaries and a partnership or corporation or business
association holding shares shall be counted as one (except that any
such trust or entity the primary purpose of which was the acquisition
or voting of the shares shall be counted according to the number of
beneficial interests therein).
   (e) A corporation shall cease to be a close corporation upon the
filing of an amendment to its articles pursuant to subdivision (c) or
if it shall have more than the maximum number of holders of record
of its shares specified in its articles as a result of an inter vivos
transfer of shares which is not void under subdivision (d) of
Section 418, the transfer of shares on distribution by will or
pursuant to the laws of descent and distribution, the dissolution of
a partnership or corporation or business association or the
termination of a trust which holds shares, by court decree upon
dissolution of a marriage or otherwise by operation of law.  Promptly
upon acquiring more than the specified number of holders of record
of its shares, a close corporation shall execute and file an
amendment to its articles deleting the special provisions referred to
in subdivision (a) and deleting any other provisions not permissible
for a corporation which is not a close corporation, which amendment
shall be promptly approved and filed by the board and need not be
approved by the outstanding shares.
   (f) Nothing contained in this section shall invalidate any
agreement among the shareholders to vote for the deletion from the
articles of the special provisions referred to in subdivision (a)
upon the lapse of a specified period of time or upon the occurrence
of a certain event or condition or otherwise.
   (g) The following sections contain specific references to close
corporations:  186, 202, 204, 300, 418, 421, 1111, 1201, 1800 and
1904.