onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
California Corporations Code Section 20
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Corporations Code > California Corporations Code Section 20
"Electronic transmission by the corporation" means a
communication (a) delivered by (1) facsimile telecommunication or
electronic mail when directed to the facsimile number or electronic
mail address, respectively, for that recipient on record with the
corporation, (2) posting on an electronic message board or network
which the corporation has designated for those communications,
together with a separate notice to the recipient of the posting,
which transmission shall be validly delivered upon the later of the
posting or delivery of the separate notice thereof, or (3) other
means of electronic communication, (b) to a recipient who has
provided an unrevoked consent to the use of those means of
transmission for communications under or pursuant to this code, and
(c) that creates a record that is capable of retention, retrieval,
and review, and that may thereafter be rendered into clearly legible
tangible form.  However, an electronic transmission by a corporation
to an individual shareholder or member under this code is not
authorized unless, in addition to satisfying the requirements of this
section, the transmission satisfies the requirements applicable to
consumer consent to electronic records as set forth in the Electronic
Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act (15 U.S.C.  Sec.
7001(c)(1)).