onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Corporations Code Section 317
Legal Research Home > California Laws > Corporations Code > California Corporations Code Section 317
* * *
criminal proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe the conduct
of the person was unlawful. The termination of any proceeding by
judgment, order, settlement, conviction, or upon a plea of nolo
contendere or its equivalent shall not, of itself, create a
presumption that the person did not act in good faith and in a manner
which the person reasonably believed to be in the best interests of
the corporation or that the person had reasonable cause to believe
that the person's conduct was unlawful.
   (c) A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was
or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened,
pending, or completed action by or in the right of the corporation
to procure a judgment in its favor by reason of the fact that the
person is or was an agent of the corporation, against expenses
actually and reasonably incurred by that person in connection with
the defense or settlement of the action if the person acted in good
faith, in a manner the person believed to be in the best interests of
the corporation and its shareholders.
   No indemnification shall be made under this subdivision for any of
the following:
   (1) In respect of any claim, issue or matter as to which the
person shall have been adjudged to be liable to the corporation in
the performance of that person's duty to the corporation and its
shareholders, unless and only to the extent that the court in which
the proceeding is or was pending shall determine upon application
that, in view of all the circumstances of the case, the person is
fairly and reasonably entitled to indemnity for expenses and then
only to the extent that the court shall determine.
   (2) Of amounts paid in settling or otherwise disposing of a
pending action without court approval.
   (3) Of expenses incurred in defending a pending action which is
settled or otherwise disposed of without court approval.
   (d) To the extent that an agent of a corporation has been
successful on the merits in defense of any proceeding referred to in
subdivision (b) or (c) or in defense of any claim, issue, or matter
therein, the agent shall be indemnified against expenses actually and
reasonably incurred by the agent in connection therewith.
   (e) Except as provided in subdivision (d), any indemnification
under this section shall be made by the corporation only if
authorized in the specific case, upon a determination that
indemnification of the agent is proper in the circumstances because
the agent has met the applicable standard of conduct set forth in
subdivision (b) or (c), by any of the following:
   (1) A majority vote of a quorum consisting of directors who are
not parties to such proceeding.
   (2) If such a quorum of directors is not obtainable, by
independent legal counsel in a written opinion.
   (3) Approval of the shareholders (Section 153), with the shares
owned by the person to be indemnified not being entitled to vote
thereon.
   (4) The court in which the proceeding is or was pending upon
application made by the corporation or the agent or the attorney or
other person rendering services in connection with the defense,
whether or not the application by the agent, attorney or other person
is opposed by the corporation.
   (f) Expenses incurred in defending any proceeding may be advanced
by the corporation prior to the final disposition of the proceeding
upon receipt of an undertaking by or on behalf of the agent to repay
that amount if it shall be determined ultimately that the agent is
not entitled to be indemnified as authorized in this section. The
provisions of subdivision (a) of Section 315 do not apply to advances
made pursuant to this subdivision.
   (g) The indemnification authorized by this section shall not be
deemed exclusive of any additional rights to indemnification for
breach of duty to the corporation and its shareholders while acting
in the capacity of a director or officer of the corporation to the
extent the additional rights to indemnification are authorized in an
article provision adopted pursuant to paragraph (11) of subdivision
(a) of Section 204. The indemnification provided by this section for
acts, omissions, or transactions while acting in the capacity of, or
while serving as, a director or officer of the corporation but not
involving breach of duty to the corporation and its shareholders
* * *