onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Corporations Code Section 317
Legal Research Home > California Laws > Corporations Code > California Corporations Code Section 317
* * *
foreign or domestic corporation which was a predecessor corporation
of the corporation or of another enterprise at the request of the
predecessor corporation; "proceeding" means any threatened, pending
or completed action or proceeding, whether civil, criminal,
administrative or investigative; and "expenses" includes without
limitation attorneys' fees and any expenses of establishing a right
to indemnification under subdivision (d) or paragraph (4) of
subdivision (e).
   (b) A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was
or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any proceeding
(other than an action by or in the right of the corporation to
procure a judgment in its favor) by reason of the fact that the
person is or was an agent of the corporation, against expenses,
judgments, fines, settlements, and other amounts actually and
reasonably incurred in connection with the proceeding if that person
acted in good faith and in a manner the person reasonably believed to
be in the best interests of the corporation and, in the case of a
criminal proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe the conduct
of the person was unlawful. The termination of any proceeding by
judgment, order, settlement, conviction, or upon a plea of nolo
contendere or its equivalent shall not, of itself, create a
presumption that the person did not act in good faith and in a manner
which the person reasonably believed to be in the best interests of
the corporation or that the person had reasonable cause to believe
that the person's conduct was unlawful.
   (c) A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was
or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened,
pending, or completed action by or in the right of the corporation
to procure a judgment in its favor by reason of the fact that the
person is or was an agent of the corporation, against expenses
actually and reasonably incurred by that person in connection with
the defense or settlement of the action if the person acted in good
faith, in a manner the person believed to be in the best interests of
the corporation and its shareholders.
   No indemnification shall be made under this subdivision for any of
the following:
   (1) In respect of any claim, issue or matter as to which the
person shall have been adjudged to be liable to the corporation in
the performance of that person's duty to the corporation and its
shareholders, unless and only to the extent that the court in which
the proceeding is or was pending shall determine upon application
that, in view of all the circumstances of the case, the person is
fairly and reasonably entitled to indemnity for expenses and then
only to the extent that the court shall determine.
   (2) Of amounts paid in settling or otherwise disposing of a
pending action without court approval.
* * *