onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Corporations Code Section 317
Legal Research Home > California Laws > Corporations Code > California Corporations Code Section 317
* * *
procure a judgment in its favor) by reason of the fact that the
person is or was an agent of the corporation, against expenses,
judgments, fines, settlements, and other amounts actually and
reasonably incurred in connection with the proceeding if that person
acted in good faith and in a manner the person reasonably believed to
be in the best interests of the corporation and, in the case of a
criminal proceeding, had no reasonable cause to believe the conduct
of the person was unlawful. The termination of any proceeding by
judgment, order, settlement, conviction, or upon a plea of nolo
contendere or its equivalent shall not, of itself, create a
presumption that the person did not act in good faith and in a manner
which the person reasonably believed to be in the best interests of
the corporation or that the person had reasonable cause to believe
that the person's conduct was unlawful.
   (c) A corporation shall have power to indemnify any person who was
or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened,
pending, or completed action by or in the right of the corporation
to procure a judgment in its favor by reason of the fact that the
person is or was an agent of the corporation, against expenses
actually and reasonably incurred by that person in connection with
the defense or settlement of the action if the person acted in good
faith, in a manner the person believed to be in the best interests of
the corporation and its shareholders.
   No indemnification shall be made under this subdivision for any of
the following:
   (1) In respect of any claim, issue or matter as to which the
person shall have been adjudged to be liable to the corporation in
the performance of that person's duty to the corporation and its
shareholders, unless and only to the extent that the court in which
the proceeding is or was pending shall determine upon application
that, in view of all the circumstances of the case, the person is
fairly and reasonably entitled to indemnity for expenses and then
* * *
substantial equivalent thereof shall be construed to be both a
provision for additional indemnification for breach of duty to the
corporation and its shareholders as referred to in, and with the
limitations required by, paragraph (11) of subdivision (a) of Section
204 and a provision for additional indemnification as referred to in
the second sentence of this subdivision. The rights to indemnity
hereunder shall continue as to a person who has ceased to be a
director, officer, employee, or agent and shall inure to the benefit
of the heirs, executors, and administrators of the person. Nothing
contained in this section shall affect any right to indemnification
to which persons other than the directors and officers may be
entitled by contract or otherwise.
   (h) No indemnification or advance shall be made under this
section, except as provided in subdivision (d) or paragraph (4) of
subdivision (e), in any circumstance where it appears:
   (1) That it would be inconsistent with a provision of the
articles, bylaws, a resolution of the shareholders, or an agreement
in effect at the time of the accrual of the alleged cause of action
asserted in the proceeding in which the expenses were incurred or
other amounts were paid, which prohibits or otherwise limits
indemnification.
   (2) That it would be inconsistent with any condition expressly
imposed by a court in approving a settlement.
   (i) A corporation shall have power to purchase and maintain
insurance on behalf of any agent of the corporation against any
liability asserted against or incurred by the agent in that capacity
or arising out of the agent's status as such whether or not the
corporation would have the power to indemnify the agent against that
liability under this section. The fact that a corporation owns all or
a portion of the shares of the company issuing a policy of insurance
shall not render this subdivision inapplicable if either of the
* * *