onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Corporations Code Section 317
Legal Research Home > California Laws > Corporations Code > California Corporations Code Section 317
* * *
deemed exclusive of any additional rights to indemnification for
breach of duty to the corporation and its shareholders while acting
in the capacity of a director or officer of the corporation to the
extent the additional rights to indemnification are authorized in an
article provision adopted pursuant to paragraph (11) of subdivision
(a) of Section 204. The indemnification provided by this section for
acts, omissions, or transactions while acting in the capacity of, or
while serving as, a director or officer of the corporation but not
involving breach of duty to the corporation and its shareholders
shall not be deemed exclusive of any other rights to which those
seeking indemnification may be entitled under any bylaw, agreement,
vote of shareholders or disinterested directors, or otherwise, to the
extent the additional rights to indemnification are authorized in
the articles of the corporation. An article provision authorizing
indemnification "in excess of that otherwise permitted by Section 317"
or "to the fullest extent permissible under California law" or the
substantial equivalent thereof shall be construed to be both a
provision for additional indemnification for breach of duty to the
corporation and its shareholders as referred to in, and with the
limitations required by, paragraph (11) of subdivision (a) of Section
204 and a provision for additional indemnification as referred to in
the second sentence of this subdivision. The rights to indemnity
hereunder shall continue as to a person who has ceased to be a
director, officer, employee, or agent and shall inure to the benefit
of the heirs, executors, and administrators of the person. Nothing
contained in this section shall affect any right to indemnification
to which persons other than the directors and officers may be
entitled by contract or otherwise.
   (h) No indemnification or advance shall be made under this
section, except as provided in subdivision (d) or paragraph (4) of
* * *