onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Corporations Code Section 317
Legal Research Home > California Laws > Corporations Code > California Corporations Code Section 317
* * *
that, in view of all the circumstances of the case, the person is
fairly and reasonably entitled to indemnity for expenses and then
only to the extent that the court shall determine.
   (2) Of amounts paid in settling or otherwise disposing of a
pending action without court approval.
   (3) Of expenses incurred in defending a pending action which is
settled or otherwise disposed of without court approval.
   (d) To the extent that an agent of a corporation has been
successful on the merits in defense of any proceeding referred to in
subdivision (b) or (c) or in defense of any claim, issue, or matter
therein, the agent shall be indemnified against expenses actually and
reasonably incurred by the agent in connection therewith.
   (e) Except as provided in subdivision (d), any indemnification
under this section shall be made by the corporation only if
authorized in the specific case, upon a determination that
indemnification of the agent is proper in the circumstances because
the agent has met the applicable standard of conduct set forth in
subdivision (b) or (c), by any of the following:
   (1) A majority vote of a quorum consisting of directors who are
not parties to such proceeding.
   (2) If such a quorum of directors is not obtainable, by
independent legal counsel in a written opinion.
   (3) Approval of the shareholders (Section 153), with the shares
owned by the person to be indemnified not being entitled to vote
thereon.
   (4) The court in which the proceeding is or was pending upon
application made by the corporation or the agent or the attorney or
other person rendering services in connection with the defense,
whether or not the application by the agent, attorney or other person
is opposed by the corporation.
   (f) Expenses incurred in defending any proceeding may be advanced
by the corporation prior to the final disposition of the proceeding
upon receipt of an undertaking by or on behalf of the agent to repay
that amount if it shall be determined ultimately that the agent is
not entitled to be indemnified as authorized in this section. The
provisions of subdivision (a) of Section 315 do not apply to advances
made pursuant to this subdivision.
   (g) The indemnification authorized by this section shall not be
deemed exclusive of any additional rights to indemnification for
breach of duty to the corporation and its shareholders while acting
in the capacity of a director or officer of the corporation to the
extent the additional rights to indemnification are authorized in an
article provision adopted pursuant to paragraph (11) of subdivision
(a) of Section 204. The indemnification provided by this section for
acts, omissions, or transactions while acting in the capacity of, or
while serving as, a director or officer of the corporation but not
involving breach of duty to the corporation and its shareholders
shall not be deemed exclusive of any other rights to which those
seeking indemnification may be entitled under any bylaw, agreement,
vote of shareholders or disinterested directors, or otherwise, to the
extent the additional rights to indemnification are authorized in
the articles of the corporation. An article provision authorizing
indemnification "in excess of that otherwise permitted by Section 317"
or "to the fullest extent permissible under California law" or the
substantial equivalent thereof shall be construed to be both a
provision for additional indemnification for breach of duty to the
corporation and its shareholders as referred to in, and with the
limitations required by, paragraph (11) of subdivision (a) of Section
204 and a provision for additional indemnification as referred to in
the second sentence of this subdivision. The rights to indemnity
hereunder shall continue as to a person who has ceased to be a
director, officer, employee, or agent and shall inure to the benefit
of the heirs, executors, and administrators of the person. Nothing
contained in this section shall affect any right to indemnification
to which persons other than the directors and officers may be
entitled by contract or otherwise.
   (h) No indemnification or advance shall be made under this
section, except as provided in subdivision (d) or paragraph (4) of
subdivision (e), in any circumstance where it appears:
   (1) That it would be inconsistent with a provision of the
articles, bylaws, a resolution of the shareholders, or an agreement
in effect at the time of the accrual of the alleged cause of action
asserted in the proceeding in which the expenses were incurred or
other amounts were paid, which prohibits or otherwise limits
indemnification.
   (2) That it would be inconsistent with any condition expressly
imposed by a court in approving a settlement.
   (i) A corporation shall have power to purchase and maintain
insurance on behalf of any agent of the corporation against any
liability asserted against or incurred by the agent in that capacity
or arising out of the agent's status as such whether or not the
corporation would have the power to indemnify the agent against that
liability under this section. The fact that a corporation owns all or
a portion of the shares of the company issuing a policy of insurance
shall not render this subdivision inapplicable if either of the
following conditions are satisfied: (1) if the articles authorize
indemnification in excess of that authorized in this section and the
insurance provided by this subdivision is limited as indemnification
is required to be limited by paragraph (11) of subdivision (a) of
Section 204; or (2) (A) the company issuing the insurance policy is
organized, licensed, and operated in a manner that complies with the
insurance laws and regulations applicable to its jurisdiction of
organization, (B) the company issuing the policy provides procedures
* * *