onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Education Code Section 30.5
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Education Code > California Education Code Section 30.5
Sponsored Links
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, bilingual
education shall be defined as a system of instruction which builds
upon the language skills of a pupil whose primary language is neither
English nor derived from English.  For purposes of this paragraph:
   (1) "Primary language" is a language, other than English or a
language derived from English, which is the language the pupil first
learned.
   (2) "Derived from English" means any dialect, idiom, or language
derived from English.  Both of the following shall be construed as
being derived from English:
   (A) Any dialect, idiom, or language that has linguistic roots
connected to English.
   (B) Any dialect, idiom, or language that has a syntax distinct
from English, yet can be traced linguistically as derived from
English.
   (b) A school district shall not utilize, as part of a bilingual
education program, state funds or resources for the purpose of
recognition of, or instruction in, any dialect, idiom, or language
derived from English, as defined in paragraph (1).