California Education Code Section 44942
CA Educ Code § 44942 (2017)
(a) Any certificated employee may be suspended or transferred to other duties by the governing board if the board has reasonable cause to believe that the employee is suffering from mental illness of such a degree as to render him or her incompetent to perform his or her duties.
* * *
of the panel with the governing board.
(d) The examination shall be conducted at school district expense within 15 days of any suspension or transfer ordered under this section. The employee shall submit to the examination, but shall be entitled to be represented by a psychiatrist, psychologist licensed under Chapter 6.6 (commencing with Section 2900) of Division 2 of the Business and Professions Code, or physician of his or her own choice, and any report of the psychiatrist, psychologist, or physician selected by him or her shall be filed with the panel at the request of the employee.
A written report of the panel on the examination of the suspended or transferred employee shall be submitted to the governing board no later than 10 days after completion of the examination. A copy shall be supplied to the employee upon request. The report shall contain a finding on whether the employee is suffering from mental illness of such a degree as to render him or her incompetent to perform his or her duties.
(e) If a majority of the panel conclude that the employee should be permitted to return to his or her duties, no written record of the suspension or of the determination of the panel shall be retained, and in all respects any written record concerning the employee shall appear as it did before the suspension was made.
(f) If a majority of the panel find in the panel’s report that the employee is suffering from mental illness of such a degree as to render him or her incompetent to perform his or her duties, the governing board may, upon receipt of the report, place the employee on mandatory sick leave of absence. Any mandatory sick leave of absence imposed under this section shall not exceed two years, during which period the employee shall be entitled to sick leave and hospital and medical benefits that he or she accrued during his or her employment by the governing board but only to the extent of that accrual.
(g) Any employee placed on mandatory sick leave of absence pursuant to this section may, in writing, immediately demand a hearing. Upon receipt of that written demand, the governing board shall file a complaint in the superior court of the county in which the school district, or the major part thereof, is located, setting forth the charges against the employee and asking that the court inquire into the charges and determine whether or not the charges are true, and, if true, whether they constitute sufficient grounds for placing the employee on mandatory sick leave of absence, and for a judgment pursuant to its findings.
* * *