California Education Code Section 45304
CA Educ Code § 45304 (2017)
(a) For reasonable causes, an employee may be suspended without pay for not more than 30 days, except as provided in this section, or may be demoted or dismissed. In this case, the school district shall, within 10 days of the suspension, demotion, or dismissal, file written charges with the commission. The personnel director shall give to the employee or deposit in the United States registered mail with postage prepaid, addressed to the employee at his or her last known place of address, a copy of the charges and inform the employee of his or her appeal rights.
(b) Whenever an employee of a school district or county office of education is charged with a mandatory leave of absence offense, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 44940, the governing board of the school district shall immediately place the employee upon a compulsory leave of absence for a period of time extending for not more than 10 days after the date of entry of the judgment in the proceedings. Once the employee is placed on leave of absence, he or she is subject to the provisions of Section 44940.5.
(c) Whenever an employee of a school district or county office of education is charged with an optional leave of absence offense, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 44940, the governing board of the school district may immediately place the employee upon a compulsory leave of absence in accordance with the provisions of Section 44940.5.
(Amended by Stats. 2000, Ch. 1, Sec. 9. Effective February 22, 2000.)