onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Education Code Section 66010.4
Legal Research Home > California Laws > Education Code > California Education Code Section 66010.4
66010.4.  The missions and functions of California's public and
independent segments, and their respective institutions of higher
education shall be differentiated as follows:
   (a) (1) The California Community Colleges shall, as a primary
mission, offer academic and vocational instruction at the lower
division level for both younger and older students, including those
persons returning to school. Public community colleges shall offer
instruction through but not beyond the second year of college. These
institutions may grant the associate in arts and the associate in
science degree.
   (2) In addition to the primary mission of academic and vocational
instruction, the community colleges shall offer instruction and
courses to achieve all of the following:
   (A) The provision of remedial instruction for those in need of it
and, in conjunction with the school districts, instruction in English
as a second language, adult noncredit instruction, and support
services which help students succeed at the postsecondary level are
reaffirmed and supported as essential and important functions of the
community colleges.
   (B) The provision of adult noncredit education curricula in areas
defined as being in the state's interest is an essential and
important function of the community colleges.
   (C) The provision of community services courses and programs is an
authorized function of the community colleges so long as their
provision is compatible with an institution's ability to meet its
obligations in its primary missions.
   (3) A primary mission of the California Community Colleges is to
advance California's economic growth and global competitiveness
through education, training, and services that contribute to
continuous work force improvement.
   (4) The community colleges may conduct to the extent that state
funding is provided, institutional research concerning student
learning and retention as is needed to facilitate their educational
missions.
   (b) The California State University shall offer undergraduate and
graduate instruction through the master's degree in the liberal arts
and sciences and professional education, including teacher education.
Presently established two-year programs in agriculture are
authorized, but other two-year programs shall be permitted only when
mutually agreed upon by the Trustees of the California State
University and the Board of Governors of the California Community
Colleges. The doctoral degree may be awarded jointly with the
University of California, as provided in subdivision (c) and pursuant
to Section 66904. The doctoral degree may also be awarded jointly
with one or more independent institutions of higher education,
provided that the proposed doctoral program is approved by the
California Postsecondary Education Commission. Research, scholarship,
and creative activity in support of its undergraduate and graduate
instructional mission is authorized in the California State
University and shall be supported by the state. The primary mission
of the California State University is undergraduate and graduate
instruction through the master's degree.
   (c) The University of California may provide undergraduate and
graduate instruction in the liberal arts and sciences and in the
professions, including the teaching professions. It shall have
exclusive jurisdiction in public higher education over instruction in
the profession of law and over graduate instruction in the
professions of medicine, dentistry, and veterinary medicine. It has
the sole authority in public higher education to award the doctoral
degree in all fields of learning, except that it may agree with the
California State University to award joint doctoral degrees in
selected fields. The University of California shall be the primary
state-supported academic agency for research.
   (d) The independent institutions of higher education shall provide
undergraduate and graduate instruction and research in accordance
with their respective missions.