onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
California Education Code Section 66301
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Education Code > California Education Code Section 66301
(a) Neither the Regents of the University of California, the
Trustees of the California State University, the governing board of
any community college district, nor any administrator of any campus
of those institutions, shall make or enforce any rule subjecting any
student to disciplinary sanction solely on the basis of conduct that
is speech or other communication that, when engaged in outside a
campus of those institutions, is protected from governmental
restriction by the First Amendment to the United States Constitution
or Section 2 of Article 1 of the California Constitution.
   (b) Any student enrolled in an institution, as specified in
subdivision (a), that has made or enforced any rule in violation of
subdivision (a) may commence a civil action to obtain appropriate
injunctive and declaratory relief as determined by the court. Upon a
motion, a court may award attorney's fees to a prevailing plaintiff
in a civil action pursuant to this section.
   (c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize any
prior restraint of student speech or the student press.
   (d) Nothing in this section prohibits the imposition of discipline
for harassment, threats, or intimidation, unless constitutionally
protected.
   (e) Nothing in this section prohibits an institution from adopting
rules and regulations that are designed to prevent hate violence, as
defined in subdivision (a) of Section 4 of Chapter 1363 of the
Statutes of 1992, from being directed at students in a manner that
denies them their full participation in the educational process, if
the rules and regulations conform to standards established by the
First Amendment to the United States Constitution and Section 2 of
Article 1 of the California Constitution for citizens generally.