onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
California Elections Code Section 104
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Elections Code > California Elections Code Section 104
(a) Wherever any petition or paper is submitted to the
elections official, each section of the petition or paper shall have
attached to it a declaration signed by the circulator of the petition
or paper, setting forth, in the circulator's own hand, the
following:
   (1) The printed name of the circulator.
   (2) The residence address of the circulator, giving street and
number, or if no street or number exists, adequate designation of
residence so that the location may be readily ascertained.
   (3) The dates between which all the signatures to the petition or
paper were obtained.
   (b) Each declaration submitted pursuant to this section shall also
set forth the following:
   (1) That the circulator circulated that section and witnessed the
appended signatures being written.
   (2) That according to the best information and belief of the
circulator, each signature is the genuine signature of the person
whose name it purports to be.
   (c) The circulator shall certify to the content of the declaration
as to its truth and correctness, under penalty of perjury under the
laws of the State of California, with the signature of his or her
name at length, including given name, middle name or initial, or
initial and middle name.   The circulator shall state the date and
the place of execution on the declaration immediately preceding his
or her signature.