Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
California Elections Code Section 13105Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Elections Code > California Elections Code Section 13105 Sponsored Links(a) In the case of candidates for partisan office in a general election or in a special election to fill a vacancy in the office of Representative in Congress, State Senator, or Member of the Assembly, immediately to the right of and on the same line as the name of the candidate, or immediately below the name, if there is not sufficient space to the right of the name, there shall be printed in eight-point roman lowercase type the name of the qualified political party with which the candidate is affiliated. (b) In the case of candidates for President and Vice President, the name of the party shall appear to the right of and equidistant from the pair of names of these candidates. (c) If for a general election any candidate has received the nomination of any additional party or parties, the name(s) shall be printed to the right of the name of the candidate's own party. Party names of a candidate shall be separated by commas. If a candidate has qualified for the ballot by virtue of an independent nomination, the word "Independent" shall be printed instead of the name of a political party in accordance with the above rules.Section: Previous 13100 13101 13102 13103 13104 13105 13106 13107 13107.3 13107.5 13108 13109 13110 13111 13112 Next Last modified: January 12, 2009 |