Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
California Evidence Code Section 1119Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Evidence Code > California Evidence Code Section 1119 Sponsored LinksExcept as otherwise provided in this chapter: (a) No evidence of anything said or any admission made for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation is admissible or subject to discovery, and disclosure of the evidence shall not be compelled, in any arbitration, administrative adjudication, civil action, or other noncriminal proceeding in which, pursuant to law, testimony can be compelled to be given. (b) No writing, as defined in Section 250, that is prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation or a mediation consultation, is admissible or subject to discovery, and disclosure of the writing shall not be compelled, in any arbitration, administrative adjudication, civil action, or other noncriminal proceeding in which, pursuant to law, testimony can be compelled to be given. (c) All communications, negotiations, or settlement discussions by and between participants in the course of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall remain confidential.Section: Previous 1115 1116 1117 1118 1119 1120 1121 1122 1123 1124 1125 1126 1127 1128 Next Last modified: January 12, 2009 |