California Evidence Code DIVISION 1 - PRELIMINARY PROVISIONS AND CONSTRUCTION
  • Section 1.
    This code shall be known as the Evidence Code.(Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299. This is a test.)
  • Section 2.
    The rule of the common law, that statutes in derogation thereof are to be strictly construed, has no application to this code. This code establishes...
  • Section 3.
    If any provision or clause of this code or application thereof to any person or circumstances is held invalid, such invalidity shall not affect other...
  • Section 4.
    Unless the provision or context otherwise requires, these preliminary provisions and rules of construction shall govern the construction of this code.(Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch.
  • Section 5.
    Division, chapter, article, and section headings do not in any manner affect the scope, meaning, or intent of the provisions of this code.(Enacted by Stats....
  • Section 6.
    Whenever any reference is made to any portion of this code or of any other statute, such reference shall apply to all amendments and additions...
  • Section 7.
    Unless otherwise expressly stated:(a) “Division” means a division of this code.(b) “Chapter” means a chapter of the division in which that term occurs.(c) “Article” means an article of...
  • Section 8.
    The present tense includes the past and future tenses; and the future, the present.(Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)
  • Section 9.
    The masculine gender includes the feminine and neuter.(Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)
  • Section 10.
    The singular number includes the plural; and the plural, the singular.(Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)
  • Section 11.
    “Shall” is mandatory and “may” is permissive.(Enacted by Stats. 1965, Ch. 299.)
  • Section 12.
    (a) This code shall become operative on January 1, 1967, and shall govern proceedings in actions brought on or after that date and, except as provided...