onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Family Code Section 17406
Legal Research Home > California Laws > Family Code > California Family Code Section 17406
17406.  (a) In all actions involving paternity or support,
including, but not limited to, other proceedings under this code, and
under Division 9 (commencing with Section 10000) of the Welfare and
Institutions Code, the local child support agency and the Attorney
General represent the public interest in establishing, modifying, and
enforcing support obligations. No attorney-client relationship shall
be deemed to have been created between the local child support
agency or Attorney General and any person by virtue of the action of
the local child support agency or the Attorney General in carrying
out these statutory duties.
   (b) Subdivision (a) is declaratory of existing law.
   (c) In all requests for services of the local child support agency
or Attorney General pursuant to Section 17400 relating to actions
involving paternity or support, not later than the same day an
individual makes a request for these services in person, and not
later than five working days after either (1) a case is referred for
services from the county welfare department, (2) receipt of a request
by mail for an application for services, or (3) an individual makes
a request for services by telephone, the local child support agency
or Attorney General shall give notice to the individual requesting
services or on whose behalf services have been requested that the
local child support agency or Attorney General does not represent the
individual or the children who are the subject of the case, that no
attorney-client relationship exists between the local child support
agency or Attorney General and those persons, and that no such
representation or relationship shall arise if the local child support
agency or Attorney General provides the services requested. Notice
shall be in bold print and in plain English and shall be translated
into the language understandable by the recipient when reasonable.
The notice shall include the advice that the absence of an
attorney-client relationship means that communications from the
recipient are not privileged and that the local child support agency
or Attorney General may provide support enforcement services to the
other parent in the future.
   (d) The local child support agency or Attorney General shall give
the notice required pursuant to subdivision (c) to all recipients of
services under Section 17400 who have not otherwise been provided
that notice, not later than the date of the next annual notice
required under Section 11476.2 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.
This notice shall include notification to the recipient of services
under Section 17400 that the recipient may inspect the clerk's file
at the office of the clerk of the court, and that, upon request, the
local child support agency, or, if appropriate, the Attorney General,
will furnish a copy of the most recent order entered in the case.
   (e) The local child support agency or, if appropriate, the
Attorney General shall serve a copy of the complaint for paternity or
support, or both, on recipients of support services under Section
17400, as specified in paragraph (2) of subdivision (e) of Section
17404. A notice shall accompany the complaint that informs the
recipient that the local child support agency or Attorney General may
enter into a stipulated order resolving the complaint, and that the
recipient shall assist the prosecuting attorney, by sending all
information on the noncustodial parent's earnings and assets to the
prosecuting attorney.
   (f) (1) (A) The local child support agency or Attorney General
* * *