Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
California Family Code Section 215Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Family Code > California Family Code Section 215 Sponsored LinksAfter entry of a judgment of dissolution of marriage, nullity of marriage, legal separation of the parties, or paternity, or after a permanent order in any other proceeding in which there was at issue the visitation, custody, or support of a child, no modification of the judgment or order, and no subsequent order in the proceedings, is valid unless any prior notice otherwise required to be given to a party to the proceeding is served, in the same manner as the notice is otherwise permitted by law to be served, upon the party. For the purposes of this section, service upon the attorney of record is not sufficient.Section: Previous 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 Next Last modified: January 12, 2009 |