Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
California Family Code Section 243Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Family Code > California Family Code Section 243 Sponsored Links(a) When the matter first comes up for hearing, the applicant must be ready to proceed. (b) If an order described in Section 240 has been issued without notice pending the hearing, the applicant must have served on the respondent, at least five days before the hearing, a copy of each of the following: (1) The order to show cause. (2) The application and the affidavits and points and authorities in support of the application. (3) Any other supporting papers filed with the court. (c) If an order described in Section 240 has been issued with notice pending the hearing, the applicant must have served on the respondent the documents described in subdivision (b) at least 15 days before the hearing. (d) If the applicant fails to comply with subdivision (a) and either subdivision (b) or (c), the court shall dissolve the order. (e) If service is made under subdivision (b), the respondent is entitled, as of course, to one continuance for a reasonable period, to respond to the application for the order. (f) On motion of the applicant or on its own motion, the court may shorten the time provided in this section for service on the respondent. (g) The respondent may, in response to the order to show cause, present affidavits relating to the granting of the order, and if the affidavits are served on the applicant at least two days before the hearing, the applicant is not entitled to a continuance on account of the affidavits.Section: Previous 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 Next Last modified: January 12, 2009 |