California Family Code Section 3027
Legal Research Home >
California Laws > Family Code > California Family Code Section 3027
3027. (a) If allegations of child abuse, including child sexual
abuse, are made during a child custody proceeding and the court has
concerns regarding the child's safety, the court may take any
reasonable, temporary steps as the court, in its discretion, deems
appropriate under the circumstances to protect the child's safety
until an investigation can be completed. Nothing in this section
shall affect the applicability of Section 16504 or 16506 of the
Welfare and Institutions Code.
(b) If allegations of child abuse, including child sexual abuse,
are made during a child custody proceeding, the court may request
that the local child welfare services agency conduct an investigation
of the allegations pursuant to Section 328 of the Welfare and
Institutions Code. Upon completion of the investigation, the agency
shall report its findings to the court.
Section: 3027