California Family Code Section 3557
Legal Research Home >
California Laws > Family Code > California Family Code Section 3557
3557. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, absent good
cause to the contrary, the court, in order to ensure that each party
has access to legal representation to preserve each party's rights,
upon determining (1) an award of attorney's fees and cost under this
section is appropriate, (2) there is a disparity in access to funds
to retain counsel, and (3) one party is able to pay for legal
representation for both parties, shall award reasonable attorney's
fees to any of the following persons:
(1) A custodial parent or other person to whom payments should be
made in any action to enforce any of the following:
(A) An existing order for child support.
(B) A penalty incurred pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with
Section 4720) of Part 5 of Division 9.
(2) A supported spouse in an action to enforce an existing order
for spousal support.
(b) This section shall not be construed to allow an award of
attorney's fees to or against a governmental entity.
Section: 3557