California Family Code PART 1 - SHORT TITLE AND DEFINITIONS
  • Section 6200.
    This division may be cited as the Domestic Violence Prevention Act.(Added by Stats. 1993, Ch. 219, Sec. 154. Effective January 1, 1994.)
  • Section 6201.
    Unless the provision or context otherwise requires, the definitions in this part govern the construction of this code.(Added by Stats. 1993, Ch. 219, Sec. 154....
  • Section 6203.
    (a) For purposes of this act, “abuse” means any of the following:(1) To intentionally or recklessly cause or attempt to cause bodily injury.(2) Sexual assault.(3) To place a person...
  • Section 6205.
    “Affinity,” when applied to the marriage relation, signifies the connection existing in consequence of marriage between each of the married persons and the blood relatives...
  • Section 6209.
    “Cohabitant” means a person who regularly resides in the household. “Former cohabitant” means a person who formerly regularly resided in the household.(Added by Stats. 1993,...
  • Section 6210.
    “Dating relationship” means frequent, intimate associations primarily characterized by the expectation of affection or sexual involvement independent of financial considerations.(Added by Stats. 2001, Ch. 110,...
  • Section 6211.
    “Domestic violence” is abuse perpetrated against any of the following persons:(a) A spouse or former spouse.(b) A cohabitant or former cohabitant, as defined in Section 6209.(c) A person...
  • Section 6215.
    “Emergency protective order” means an order issued under Part 3 (commencing with Section 6240).(Added by Stats. 1993, Ch. 219, Sec. 154. Effective January 1, 1994.)
  • Section 6218.
    “Protective order” means an order that includes any of the following restraining orders, whether issued ex parte, after notice and hearing, or in a judgment:(a) An...
  • Section 6219.
    Subject to adequate, discretionary funding from a city or a county, the superior courts in San Diego County and in Santa Clara County may develop...