California Family Code PART 2 - MARRIAGE LICENSE
  • Section 350.
    (a) Before entering a marriage, or declaring a marriage pursuant to Section 425, the parties shall first obtain a marriage license from a county clerk.(b) If a...
  • Section 351.
    The marriage license shall show all of the following:(a) The identity of the parties to the marriage.(b) The parties’ full given names at birth or by court...
  • Section 351.5.
    Notwithstanding subdivision (b) of Section 351 or 359 of this code, or Section 103175 of the Health and Safety Code, if either of the applicants...
  • Section 351.6.
    Notwithstanding Section 307, 351, 351.5, 359, or 422 of this code, or Section 103175 or 103180 of the Health and Safety Code, a mailing address...
  • Section 352.
    No marriage license shall be granted if either of the applicants lacks the capacity to enter into a valid marriage or is, at the time...
  • Section 354.
    (a) Each applicant for a marriage license shall be required to present authentic photo identification acceptable to the county clerk as to name and date of...
  • Section 355.
    (a) The forms for the marriage license shall be prescribed by the State Department of Public Health, and shall be adapted to set forth the facts...
  • Section 356.
    A marriage license issued pursuant to this part expires 90 days after its issuance. The calendar date of expiration shall be clearly noted on the...
  • Section 357.
    (a) The county clerk shall number each marriage license issued and shall transmit at periodic intervals to the county recorder a list or copies of the...
  • Section 358.
    (a) The State Department of Public Health shall prepare and publish a brochure that shall contain the following:(1) Information concerning the possibilities of genetic defects and diseases...
  • Section 359.
    (a)  Except as provided in Sections 420 and 426, applicants to be married shall first appear together in person before the county clerk to obtain...
  • Section 360.
    (a) If a marriage license is lost, damaged, or destroyed after the marriage ceremony, but before it is returned to the county recorder, or deemed unacceptable...