California Food and Agricultural Code Section 31102
CA Food & Agri Code § 31102 (2017)
Except in an area in which the provisions of Article 2 (commencing with Section 31151) of this chapter apply or as otherwise provided in Section 31104, any person may kill any dog in any of the following cases:
(a) The dog is found in the act of killing, wounding, or persistently pursuing or worrying livestock or poultry on land or premises which are not owned or possessed by the owner of the dog.
(b) The person has such proof as conclusively shows that the dog has been recently engaged in killing or wounding livestock or poultry on land or premises which are not owned or possessed by the dog’s owner.
No action, civil or criminal, shall be maintained for the killing of any such dog.
(Enacted by Stats. 1967, Ch. 15.)