onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Government Code Section 126
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Government Code > California Government Code Section 126
Sponsored Links
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, general or
special, the Legislature of California hereby cedes concurrent
criminal jurisdiction to the United States within land held by the
United States upon and subject to each and all of the following
express limitations, conditions, and reservations, in addition to any
other limitations, conditions, or reservations prescribed by law:
   (a) The lands must be held by the United States for the erection
of forts, magazines, arsenals, dockyards, and other needful
buildings, or other public purpose within the purview of clause 17 of
Section 8 of Article I of the Constitution of the United States, or
for the establishment, consolidation, and extension of national
forests under the act of Congress approved March 1, 1911, (36 Stat.
961) known as the "Weeks Act," or for any other federal purposes.
   (b) The cession must be pursuant to and in compliance with the
laws of the United States.
   (c) The United States must in writing have requested the state to
cede concurrent criminal jurisdiction within such land and subject to
each and all of the conditions and reservations in this section and
in Section 7 of Article X of the Constitution prescribed.
   (d) The State Lands Commission is authorized for the state to cede
concurrent criminal jurisdiction to the United States, upon having
found and declared that the conditions and reservations prescribed in
subdivisions (a), (b), (c), and (g) have occurred and exist and that
the cession is in the interest of the state.  Certified copies of
its orders or resolutions making these findings and declarations
shall be recorded in the office of the county recorder of each county
in which any part of the land is situated.  The State Lands
Commission shall keep copies of its orders or resolutions and make
them available to the public upon request.  The purposes for which
concurrent criminal jurisdiction is ceded shall be specified in and
made a part of the orders or resolutions.
   (e) Jurisdiction ceded pursuant to this section continues only so
long as the land continues to belong to the United States and is held
by it for the purpose for which jurisdiction is ceded in accordance
and in compliance with each and all of the limitations, conditions,
and reservations in this section prescribed, or for five years,
whichever period is less.
   (f) "Land held by the United States", as used in this section
means:  (1) lands acquired in fee by purchase or condemnation, (2)
lands owned by the United States that are included in the military
reservation by presidential proclamation or act of Congress, (3)
leaseholds acquired by the United States over private lands or
state-owned lands, and (4) any other lands owned by the United States
including, but not limited to, public domain lands that are held for
a public purpose.
   (g) In ceding concurrent criminal jurisdiction, the Legislature
and the state reserve jurisdiction over the land, water, and use of
water with full power to control and regulate the acquisition, use,
control, and distribution of water with respect to the land affected
by the cession.
   (h) In ceding concurrent criminal jurisdiction, the Legislature
and the state except and reserve to the state all deposits of
minerals, including oil and gas, in the land, and to the state, or
persons authorized by the state, the right to prospect for, mine, and
remove the deposits from the land.
   (i) Concurrent criminal jurisdiction shall vest when certified
copies of the State Lands Commission's orders or resolutions, making
such finding or declaration, have been recorded in the office of the
county recorder of each county in which any part of the land is
situated.
   The finding and declaration of the State Lands Commission provided
for in subdivision (d) shall be made only after a public hearing.
Notice of the hearing shall be published pursuant to Section 6061 in
each county in which the land or any part of the land is situated and
a copy of the notice shall be personally served upon the clerk of
the board of supervisors of each such county.  The State Lands
Commission shall make rules and regulations governing the conditions
and procedure of the hearings, which shall provide that the cost of
publication and service of notice and all other expenses incurred by
the commission shall be borne by the United States.
   The provisions of this section do not apply to any land or water
areas heretofore or hereafter acquired by the United States for
migratory bird reservations in accordance with Sections 10680 to
10685, inclusive, of the Fish and Game Code.