onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Government Code Section 12989.2
Legal Research Home > California Laws > Government Code > California Government Code Section 12989.2
(a) In a civil action brought under Section 12989 or
12989.1, if the court finds that a discriminatory housing practice
has occurred or is about to occur, the court may award the plaintiff
or complainant actual and punitive damages and may grant other
relief, including the issuance of a temporary or permanent
injunction, or temporary restraining order, or other order, as it
deems appropriate to prevent any defendant from engaging in or
continuing to engage in an unlawful practice. The court may, at its
discretion, award the prevailing party, other than the state,
reasonable attorney's fees and costs, including expert witness fees,
against any party other than the state.
   (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the commission is
not liable for the attorney's fees of parties to the administrative
adjudication of cases brought before the commission, including
proceedings under Sections 11523 and 12987.1 of this code and Section
1094.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure.