California Government Code Section 15600
CA Govt Code § 15600 (2017)
(a) There is in state government the State Board of Equalization.
(b) The board shall continue to only have the following duties, powers, and responsibilities:
* * *
(4) The assessment of taxes on insurers pursuant to Section 28 of Article XIII of the California Constitution and any duty, power, or responsibility conferred by statute on the board in connection with that assessment.
(5) The assessment and collection of excises taxes on the manufacture, importation, and sale of alcoholic beverages in this state pursuant to Section 22 of Article XX of the California Constitution, and any duty, power, or responsibility conferred by statute on the board in connection with that assessment and collection.
(c) The board shall retain the duty to adjust the rate of the motor vehicle fuel tax pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 7360 of the Revenue and Taxation Code for the 2018–19 fiscal year.
(d) (1) In order to ensure a seamless transition from the State Board of Equalization to the Office of Tax Appeals in the conduct of appeals hearings on and after January 1, 2018, pursuant to Part 9.5 (commencing with Section 15670), the State Board of Equalization, consistent with subdivision (b) of Section 15674, shall continue to have the legal authority to hear, determine, decide, or take any other action with respect to an appeal, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 15671, regarding matters for which the duties, powers, and responsibilities are transferred to the Office of Tax Appeals pursuant to Section 15672, only if both of the following are satisfied:
(A) The hearing, determination, decision, or any other action with respect to an appeal is placed on the calendar of a meeting of the State Board of Equalization to be held before January 1, 2018.
(B) The appeal is heard, determined, decided, or is otherwise final before January 1, 2018.
(2) On and after January 1, 2018, the State Board of Equalization shall have no legal authority to, and shall not, regarding matters for which the duties, powers, and responsibilities are transferred to the Office of Tax Appeals pursuant to Section 15672, conduct an appeals hearing, make a determination, issue or publish a decision on an appeal, or take any other action with respect to an appeal heard at a meeting of the State Board of Equalization before January 1, 2018, for which the State Board of Equalization’s hearing, determination, decision, or any other action is, for any reason, not final before January 1, 2018.
(e) (1) The board shall retain all employees serving in state civil service, including temporary employees, who are engaged in the performance of functions described in subdivision (b). The status, positions, and rights of those persons shall not be affected by their retention and shall continue to be retained by them pursuant to the State Civil Service Act (Part 2 (commencing with Section 18500) of Division 5), except as to positions the duties of which are vested in a position exempt from civil service.
(2) The board also may employ civil service staff persons to carry out the duties, powers, and responsibilities described in subdivision (b) as approved by the Legislature through the budget.
(3) The board shall retain the authority to appoint an executive director and prescribe and enforce his or her duties pursuant to Section 15604.
(f) Each member of the board elected by the voters of an equalization district shall have only one office in Sacramento and one district office.
(g) Each board member elected by the voters of an equalization district shall have a staff consisting of two staff persons who are exempt from civil service pursuant to Section 4 of Article VII of the California Constitution and any other civil service positions approved by the Legislature through the budget.
(h) (1) A board member shall have no authority to appoint, remove, discipline, assign, reassign, promote, demote, or issue orders to any employee of the board, including, but not limited to, the career executive assignment positions and other noncivil service managers.
(2) The executive director shall be solely responsible for selecting persons for career executive assignment positions and other noncivil service managers for the board.
(i) A board member shall not modify or approve a budget change proposal for the board or the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration. The executive director shall modify or approve all budget change proposals for the board.
(j) A board member shall not interfere with or influence the process of the board’s or the California Department of Tax and Fee Administration’s legislative analyses, revenue analyses, or any other form of technical assistance requested by the Governor or the Legislature.
(k) All board member procurements shall be processed through the Department of General Services.
(l) (1) A member of the board shall not represent a person in a hearing before the board before one year after the expiration of the member’s term on the board or one year after separation from the board.
(2) The staff of a member of the board shall not represent a person in a hearing before the board before one year after separation from employment with that member.
(m) This section shall become operative on July 1, 2017.
(Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 252, Sec. 6. (AB 131) Effective September 16, 2017.)