onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
California Government Code Section 6254.24
Legal Research Home > California Lawyer > Government Code > California Government Code Section 6254.24
Sponsored Links
As used in this chapter, "public safety official" means
the following:
   (a) An active or retired peace officer as defined in Sections 830
and 830.1 of the Penal Code.
   (b) An active or retired public officer or other person listed in
Sections 1808.2 and 1808.6 of the Vehicle Code.
   (c) An "elected or appointed official" as defined in subdivision
(f) of Section 6254.21.
   (d) An attorney employed by the Department of Justice, the State
Public Defender, or a county office of the district attorney or
public defender, the United States Attorney, or the Federal Public
Defender.
   (e) A city attorney and an attorney who represent cities in
criminal matters.
   (f) A specified employee of the Department of Corrections and
Rehabilitation who supervises inmates or is required to have a
prisoner in his or her care or custody.
   (g) A sworn or nonsworn employee who supervises inmates in a city
police department, a county sheriff's office, the Department of the
California Highway Patrol, federal, state, or a local detention
facility, and a local juvenile hall, camp, ranch, or home, and a
probation officer as defined in Section 830.5 of the Penal Code.
   (h) A federal prosecutor, a federal criminal investigator, and a
National Park Service Ranger working in California.
   (i) The surviving spouse or child of a peace officer defined in
Section 830 of the Penal Code, if the peace officer died in the line
of duty.
   (j) State and federal judges and court commissioners.
   (k) An employee of the Attorney General, a district attorney, or a
public defender who submits verification from the Attorney General,
district attorney, or public defender that the employee represents
the Attorney General, district attorney, or public defender in
matters that routinely place that employee in personal contact with
persons under investigation for, charged with, or convicted of,
committing criminal acts.
   (l) A nonsworn employee of the Department of Justice or a police
department or sheriff's office that, in the course of his or her
employment, is responsible for collecting, documenting, and
preserving physical evidence at crime scenes, testifying in court as
an expert witness, and other technical duties, and a nonsworn
employee that, in the course of his or her employment, performs a
variety of standardized and advanced laboratory procedures in the
examination of physical crime evidence, determines their results, and
provides expert testimony in court.